Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Korea, DPR

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Korea, DPR
  • General data
  • Region: East Asia
  • Area (km2): 120,540
  • Climates: Subtropical, Temperate
  • Selected Statistics, World Bank (2007)
  • Population, total: 23,782,802
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)PresentBradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI & EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentBradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)Absent, unreliable recordCABI/EPPO, 2012; BPI (US National Fungus Collections), 2009
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)PresentIMI, 1994; UK CAB International, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentOno, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentChung & Chung, 1961; Chung & Lee, 1973
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentIMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK CAB International, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Absent, unreliable recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentCIE, 1969
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Absent, invalid recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)PresentLingafelter & Hoebeke, 2002; Lee, 1982; Kusama & Takakuwa, 1984; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArchips fuscocupreanusPresentNativeOku, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn)PresentNativeEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentDanzig & Pellizzari, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)PresentNativeMaier & Lemmon, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarposina sasakii (peach fruit moth)PresentEPPO, 2014; Komarova, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)PresentNativeYesEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentCIE, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Disease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentDanzig, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)WidespreadNativeKanzawa, 1939; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentNativeZhao & et al. , 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)PresentNativeKim, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeSmith, 1974; Pschorn-Walcher, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentNativeMajerus, 2004; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentIIE, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemigrapsus takanoi (brush-clawed shore crab)Unconfirmed recordNativeSakai, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentWood & Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)PresentNativeWood & Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)WidespreadEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedYesCIE, 1971
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Present, few occurrencesCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentWay, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria mathura (pink gypsy moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentNativeYesNam & Kim , 1981; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedAPPPC, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeYesCherepanov, 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentBlackman & Eastop, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)PresentNativeTakeuchi, 1940
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)WidespreadNativeKim, 1985; Rathbun, 1902
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Absent, unreliable recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCIE, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes chinensis antennalis (Asian paper wasp)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Absent, unreliable recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentDanzig, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentPaik, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentNativeYesWood & Bright, 1992; Houping & Haack, 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly)PresentRozkošný et al., 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)WidespreadNativeBílý & Mehl, 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThecodiplosis japonensis (pine needle gall midge)Absent, unreliable recordCABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentPalmer, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 1998; CABI & EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)WidespreadPark & Lee, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentTian, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeYamane et al., 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeChu, 1964
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentNativeWood & Bright, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle)WidespreadNativeCoyle, 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (moth, wood leopard)PresentCIE, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon)PresentNativeGBIF, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcentrogobius pflaumiiPresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, few occurrencesNativeBirdLife International, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)LocalisedNativeWon & Smith, 1999; McCullough, 2009a
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCettia diphone (Japanese bush-warbler)PresentClements et al., 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead)PresentNativeUSGS, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercusPresent, few occurrencesBirdLife International, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemibarbus maculatus (spotted steed)PresentBerg, 1964
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemiculter leucisculus (common sawbelly)PresentNativeNikolski, 1956
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)PresentNativeWard & Wurster-Hill, 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)PresentNativeReshetnikov, 2010; Bogutskaya & Naseka, 2002; Miller & Vasil'eva, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentNativeClements et al., 2014; Switzer, 2011; eBird, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus asotus (Amur catfish)WidespreadNativeKobayakawa, 1989b; Choi et al., 1990; Kobayakawa, 1989a; Uchida, 1939
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk)WidespreadNativeObolenskaya, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataZosterops japonicus (Japanese white-eye)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAsterias amurensis (northern Pacific seastar)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)LocalisedNativeCSIRO, 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbula amurensis (Amur River clam)PresentNativeCoan, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentNativeBae et al., 1978; Yo & Hong, 1996; Kang et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentNativeQi ZhongYan, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentChoo & Choi, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)WidespreadChoi, 1981; CABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentKornobis & Dobosz, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaUndaria pinnatifida (Asian kelp)PresentIntroducedLee & Yoon, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Restricted distributionDostálek et al., 1989
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentNativeChang et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedYesGISD, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)WidespreadHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry)PresentNativeNiu et al., 2012; USDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentNativeClayton et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHafliger & Scholz, 1981; Yamaguchi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeCook et al., 2005; USDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentNativeILDIS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentFAO, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)PresentNativeHou, 1955; USDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativePIER, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentNativePark, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentCiba, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeUl'yanova, 1988; Govaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014; Holm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentKolbek & Sadlo, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al., 2014; Holm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014; Umehara & Suzuki, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedDostalek et al., 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2003a
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentNativeKim & Park, 2000; USDA-ARS, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentIntroducedeMonocot, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentNativePelser et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow, 1966
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHolm et al., 1991; Holm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Restricted distributionHolm et al., 1979; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentGunn & Ritchie, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop)Restricted distributionHafliger & Scholz, 1981; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentOhwi, 1965; USDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentNativeHuxley, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentNativeGBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)PresentNativeISSG, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)PresentNativeGBIF, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonochoria vaginalis (pickerel weed)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeISSG, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)WidespreadHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentYoo & Jung, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria chinensis (Chinese knotweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentUl'yanova, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al., 2014; Holm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, few occurrencesHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHafliger & Wolf, 1988; Holm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)WidespreadHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativePIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentNativevan der Maesen, 1985; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (Multiflora rose)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentNativePIER, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentNativeKomarov et al., 1961
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentNativeOhwi, 1965
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)WidespreadHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZelkova serrata (Japanese selkova)Present
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusAfrican swine fever virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Disease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusArterivirusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusbluetongue virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Disease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusbovine leukemia virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusclassical swine fever virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusduck hepatitis A virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusequine arteritis virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusequine influenzavirusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusLast reported 1960OIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusinfluenza A virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Viruslumpy skin disease virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusmyxoma virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusrabies virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusRift Valley fever virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusrinderpest virusLast reported 1948OIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Disease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusswine vesicular disease virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusTaura syndrome virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicaemia virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusvisna/maedi virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
African horse sicknessDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
African swine feverDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
anaplasmosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
anthraxDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Aujeszky's diseaseDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
avian chlamydiosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
avian influenzaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Disease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
babesiosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
bluetongueDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
bovine anaplasmosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
bovine genital campylobacteriosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
bovine spongiform encephalopathyDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
bovine tuberculosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
bovine venereal trichomonosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
bovine viral diarrhoeaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Disease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Disease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Disease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
caprine arthritis encephalitisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
classical swine feverDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
contagious agalactiaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
contagious equine metritisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
dermatophilosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
dourineDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
duck virus hepatitisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
enzootic abortion of ewesDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
enzootic bovine leukosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
equine infectious anaemiaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
equine influenzaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
equine piroplasmosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
equine rhinopneumonitisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
equine viral arteritisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsLast reported 1960OIE Handistatus, 2005
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsLast reported 1960Kitching, 1998; OIE Handistatus, 2005
fowl typhoidDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
glandersDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
haemorrhagic septicaemiaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
heartwaterDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
infectious haematopoietic necrosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Japanese encephalitisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
leishmaniosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
leptospirosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
lumpy skin diseaseDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
malignant catarrhal feverDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
myxomatosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Nairobi sheep diseaseDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Newcastle diseaseDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
paratuberculosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentKwon & Kang, 2003
peste des petits ruminantsDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
porcine enterovirus infectionsDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
pullorum diseaseDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Q feverDisease not reportedNativeLee et al., 2004; OIE Handistatus, 2005
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
rabiesDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Rift Valley feverDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
rinderpestLast reported 1948OIE Handistatus, 2005
scrapieDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
sheep and goat poxDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
spring viraemia of carpDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
surraDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
swine vesicular diseaseDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Taura syndromeDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentStepanova, 1976
theileriosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
toxoplasmosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
TrichinellaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
trypanosomosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
tuberculosisDisease not reportedOIE1997; OIE Handistatus, 2005
tularaemiaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
varroosis of honey beesPresentTian, 1967
Venezuelan equine encephalitisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
vesicular stomatitisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
visna/maediDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
white spot diseaseDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
yellow head diseaseDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file