Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Japan

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 09 February 2017

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
Pileolaria berkeleyana Present Native Eno et al., 1997.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato) Present Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot) Present Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease) Present Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvae Present OIE, 2009.
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas) Present Namba et al., 1993; Nakamura et al., 1996; Okuda et al., 1997; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutonius Present Okumura et al., 2012; OIE, 2009.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniae Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticum Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) type Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch) Present CABI/EPPO, 2011; Ogiso et al., 2001; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrenneria salicis (watermark) Present Bradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation) Present EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomallei No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetii No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantium No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coli Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolytica Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocida Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot) Present Tsuji et al., 2015.
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit) Widespread Takikawa et al., 1989; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum biovar 4/race 4 (bacterial wilt of Zingiberaceae) Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops) Present CABI and EPPO, 1999.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella Abortusequi No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovis No information available OIE, 2009.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella enteritidis Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarum Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorum Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella typhimurium Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticus Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight) Present Kawano et al., 1983; Bradbury, 1986; IMI, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight) Present Bradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker) Widespread Native NoBradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice) Absent, reported but not confirmed CABI/EPPO, 2015.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensis Present, few occurrences Introduced Kiryu et al., 2013.
BacteriaSpirochaetesLeptospira interrogans Present
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew) Present Introduced Exconde and Tantera, 1975; Fuji, 1975; UK CAB International, 1988; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees) Present Suzui and Hoshino, 1979; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight) Present CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight) Present CMI, 1982.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne) Present Matsumoto and Araki, 1978; Matsumoto and Sato, 1985; Hansen et al., 1986.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora vignae (Phytophthora stem rot of cowpea) Widespread Kitazawa et al., 1978.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower) Present CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew) Present CMI, 1988.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria gaisen (black spot of Japanese pear) Widespread CABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish) Present Tohyama and Tsuda, 1995; Yoshii, 1941; Tohyama and Tsuda, 1990; Valkonen and Koponen, 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals) Present Morikawa, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2004.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight) Restricted distribution Asuyama, 1938; Shimizu, 1939; Okamoto, 1940; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight) Present Hara, 1919; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot) Present Introduced YesTsukiboshi and, 1999; CABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot) Present Introduced YesPunithalingam, 1993; UK CAB International, 1993.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker) Present CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease) Present UK CAB International, 1989; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot) Absent, reported but not confirmed CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot) Widespread UK CAB International, 1993.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot) Present CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight) Present CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant) Present CABI/EPPO , 2008; Shishido et al., 2006.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees) Present Amano, 1986.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaRaffaelea lauricola (laurel wilt) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker) Present Nag Raj, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight) Present Anon., 1966; Punithalingham and Waterston, 1970.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease) Present Tamura, 1975; CMI, 1984; UK CAB International, 1984.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust) Absent, unreliable record CABI/EPPO, 2012; Kobayashi, 2007.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium kamtschaticum (Japanese white pine rust) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust) Present Saho, 1972; Hobayashi, 1976; Yokota and Uozumi, 1976; Hiratsuka et al., 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust) Present Hiratsuka, 1975; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot) Widespread Native NoCMI, 1980; Kobayashi et al., 1981; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion insulare Widespread Kobayashi et al., 1981; Dai et al., 2002.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporum Restricted distribution Native NoDai et al., 2003.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus) Widespread Native NoOno, 2000; Sydow and Sydow, 1915; Hiratsuka, 1935; Ito, 1938; Hiratsuka, 1960; Hiratsuka et al., 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease) Present CABI and EPPO, 1997.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust) Present Ryan and Egan, 1989; Magarey, 2000; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia psidii (myrtle rust) Present Introduced Kawanishi et al., 2009; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPucciniastrum coryli Present Liang et al., 2006.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat) Present CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat) Present IMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd) Widespread Introduced Goka et al., 2009.
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal) Present Native NoMartel et al., 2014.
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm) Present Introduced Iwasaki et al., 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellus Present Introduced Gates, 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle) Absent, unreliable record CIE, 1981; Mau and Kessing, 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito) Present Native YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer) Present Native NoHaack et al., 2002; Schaefer, 2005; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm) Present CIE, 1969; Oku and Kobayashi, 1978; Hirai, 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle) Widespread Introduced YesKawahara, 1963; Utinomi, 1966; Utinomi, 1968; Utinomi, 1970; Iwasaki and Kinoshita, 2004; Otani, 2004; Iwasaki, 2006; Doi et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnchonoma xaraula (grain worm) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAndaspis hawaiiensis (Hawaiian scale) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnisopilothrips venustulus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant) Present Introduced
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn) Widespread Native Gressitt, 1951; Duffy, 1968; Lee, 1982; Lingafelter and Hoebeke, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle) Absent, formerly present Introduced NoCABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale) Absent, intercepted only
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphanostigma iaksuiense (yellow scale) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid) Present Native YesCABI/EPPO, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAraschnia levana Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArchips fuscocupreanus Present Native NoOku, 1967; Tsugawa, 1971; Ohira and Oku, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn) Present, few occurrences Introduced Anonymous, 2013; EPPO, 2013b; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp) Present Native Van Stappen, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale) Present Kawai, 1980.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera correcta (guava fruit fly) Absent, intercepted only Satoh et al., 1985.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly) Eradicated Introduced Koyama et al., 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly) Eradicated CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera latifrons (Solanum fruit fly) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly) Present CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly) Present Bedford et al., 1994a; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee) Present Introduced YesWashitani and Matsumura, 1998; Inoue et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite) Present NoEhara, 1956; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrontispa longissima (coconut hispine beetle) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus loti Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix) Absent, unreliable record Carter, 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite) Present CABI/EPPO, 2014; Hsu Fong-kan, 1936, February.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle) Present Native NoMakihara, 1984; Shibata, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab) Present Introduced NoSmithsonian Marine Station, SMS.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid) Present Shinoda and Yoshida, 1985.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalyptotrypus hibinonis (green tree cricket) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab) Present Introduced Carlton and Cohen, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarposina sasakii (peach fruit moth) Widespread Native Hwang and Woo, 1958; Siezo, 1968; Komarova, 1981; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaverelius saccharivorus (oriental chinch bug) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish) Present Introduced Ahyong and Yeo, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer) Widespread Native YesCIE, 1977; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale) Present Kawai, 1980; Tao, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale) Present CIE, 1969; Kawai, 1980.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm) No information available OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarina maculipennis (blossom midge) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes (termites) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes formosanus (Formosan subterranean termite) Present CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug) Widespread Introduced YesGoro et al., 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha marmorata (chrysanthemum lace bug) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth) Widespread Inoue, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacne picta Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDelta pyriforme Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiapus aculeatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDinoderus minutus (bamboo borer) Present Native NoWu et al., 1986; Chu and Zhang, 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDorcadothrips xanthius (cactus scale) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila) Widespread Introduced YesKanzawa, 1935; Uchino, 2005; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp) Widespread EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug) Present Introduced Tanaka and Uesato, 2012; García et al., 2016.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanus Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEphestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth) Present Sasaki and Ishikawa, 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir japonica (Japanese mitten crab) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid) Widespread CIE, 1975.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErthesina fullo Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea destruens Absent, intercepted only Introduced Schedl, 1969; Ohno, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea fornicatus (tea shot-hole borer) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceus Absent, intercepted only Introduced Schedl, 1969; Browne, 1980; Ohno et al., 1987; Ohno et al., 1988; Ohno, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug) Present Ben-Dov, 1994; Kinjo et al., 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips) Present Introduced YesNakahara, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly) Present Native NoSmith, 1974; Pschorn-Walcher, 1982; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicola Present CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug) Present Native Goto et al., 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird) Widespread Native NoKoch, 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm) Widespread IIE, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips) Present CIE, 1961; Kudô, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale) Present Nagarkatti and Sankaran, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia pitysophila (pine needle hemiberlesian scale) Restricted distribution Kawai, 1980; Tao, 1999; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA)) Present Merrill, 1953; Kosztarab, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid) Present FAO, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomarus americanus (American lobster) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced Kittaka , 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle) Present Native Wood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil) Present Sasakawa and Wakita, 1959; Morimoto, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle) Present Native NoWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle) Present Introduced YesWood and Bright, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia) Absent, unreliable record Ben-Dov et al., 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle) Present CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle) Widespread EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle) Absent, intercepted only EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug) Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble) Present YesShino, 1944; Shino, 1950; Doi et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant) Present Introduced YesKameyama, 2001; ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer) Present CABI/EPPO, 1997; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil) Present Matsumoto, 1962; Morrone, 1993; CABI and EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (grape berry moth) Absent, invalid record CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLycorma delicatula (spotted laternfly) Present Introduced YesKim et al., 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria mathura (pink gypsy moth) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth) Present Native YesInoue , 1957; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug) Restricted distribution Miller et al., 1998; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn) Present Introduced NoLing and Costello, 1979.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid) Present Introduced NoCIE, 1984; Tao, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMatsucoccus matsumurae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus alternatus (Japanese pine sawyer) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer) Present Sato et al., 1987; Jikumaru and Togashi, 2001; Kobayashi et al., 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn) Present Native YesCherepanov, 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyicola ostreae Present Native Yamaguti, 1936.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMytilicola orientalis (oyster redworm) Present Native Mori, 1935.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid) Present Takahashi, 1965.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid) Present APPPC, 1987.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNesticella mogera (cave-dwelling spider) Present Kielhorn, 2009; Spinnen Forum, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug) Present CABI/EPPO, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug) Present Ben-Dov, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2005; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge) Present Kodoi et al., 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth) Present Introduced Yoshimatsu et al., 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish) Present Introduced Hiruta , 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus trowbridgii (Uchida crayfish) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina flavipes Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale) Present Shinji, 1935; Kawai, 1972; Kawai, 1980.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPealius azaleae Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm) Present IIE, 1990; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant) Present Introduced YesTakahashi et al., 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole noda Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth) Widespread CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner) Widespread CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer) Present Native NoKumata, 1963; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white) Present, few occurrences Matsuda et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls) Widespread Native No
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle) Present Introduced NoNobuchi, 1974.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug) Present Yukawa, 1978; CABI/EPPO, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlatypus quercivorus (oak ambrosia beetle) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth) Widespread Koshihara, 1986.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes chinensis antennalis (Asian paper wasp) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish) Present Introduced YesHuner and Barr , 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaonidia duplex (camphor, scale) Present Ben-Dov et al., 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale) Present Borchsenius, 1966; Ozawa, 1994; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudodiaptomus marinus Widespread Native NoTanaka, 1966; Islam and Tanaka, 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaQuadrastichus erythrinae (Erythrina gall wasp) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil) Present CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer) Present Yoshida, 1983.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale) Present CIE, 1973.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda populnea (small poplar borer) Present Park and Kim, 1986.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips) Widespread EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly) Present Nagatomi and Kushigemachi, 1965; Yano, 1978; Knutson and Orth, 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphonatrophia cupressi Present Sano and Yoshitomi, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly) Present Kanmiya and Sonobe, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil) Absent, unreliable record
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth) Present Yoshida, 1984; Takeshita and Imura, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant) Present Introduced ISSG, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSophonia orientalis (two-spotted leafhopper) Present Native NoMatsumura, 1912.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTakecallis taiwanus Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant) Present Introduced Wetterer, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite) Present IIE, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle) Widespread Native NoAPHIS, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle) Widespread Native No
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThecodiplosis japonensis (pine needle gall midge) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips) Widespread Introduced Nakazawa, 1981; CABI and EPPO, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle) Present Lekander et al., 1977; Masuya et al., 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid) Widespread Essig, 1949; CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp) Present Native NoSmith, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse) Present Masuda and Kikuchi, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrisetacus juniperinus (juniper gall mite) Present Native YesNemoto, 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle) Eradicated Banks and, 1977; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuberculatus kuricola Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer) Absent, unreliable record Clarke, 1962; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite) Present OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer) Present Native NoWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle) Absent, intercepted only Native NoOhno, 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus glabratus (redbay ambrosia beetle) Present Native ISSG, 2011; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer) Absent, intercepted only Introduced Ohno et al., 1987; Ohno et al., 1988; Ohno et al., 1989; Ohno, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similis Absent, intercepted only Introduced NoOhno et al., 1987; Ohno et al., 1988; Ohno et al., 1989.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulus Present Introduced YesWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer) Present Native NoCABI/EPPO and, 1997; EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle) Present Native NoWood and Bright, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle) Present Murayama, 1954; Nobuchi, 1981; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle) Absent, intercepted only Introduced Browne, 1980; Browne, 1986; Ohno et al., 1988; Ohno, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle) Widespread Native NoCoyle, 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (moth, wood leopard) Present Clausen, 1931; CIE, 1973.
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon) Present Native NoMasuda, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcanthogobius flavimanus Widespread Native NoMasuda et al., 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmatitlania nigrofasciata (convict cichlid) Present Introduced Japan Ministry of Environment, 2005; Froese and Pauly, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmphiprion Present Native NoFroese and Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose) Present, few occurrences Native NoBirdLife International, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Chiba et al., 1989; FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose) Present, few occurrences Native NoBirdLife International, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsii Absent, formerly present Native Banks et al., 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish) Present Native NoKailola and et al. , 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius cuvieri (Japanese crucian carp) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika) Widespread Native NoNagata, 2009; McCullough et al., 2009b.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCettia diphone (Japanese bush-warbler) Widespread Native NoEmura et al., 2013; Hamao, 2007; Clements et al., 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead) Present Introduced YesCourtenay and Williams, 2004; Froese Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp) Present Introduced Chiba et al., 1989; FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp) Present Introduced NoAlikhuni, 1966; Masuda et al., 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEpinephelus lanceolatus (giant grouper) Present Native Randall and Heemstra, 1991; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish) Present Introduced YesSasa and Kurihara, 1980.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGarrulax canorus (Chinese hwamei) Localised Introduced Kawakami and Yamaguchi, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemibarbus maculatus (spotted steed) Present Native Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko) Present Introduced YesTakahashi, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes javanicus (small Indian mongoose) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; FishBase, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish) Widespread Introduced YesMatsuzaki et al., 2011; Chiba and et al. , 1989; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeiothrix lutea (red-billed leiothrix) Localised Introduced YesEguchi and Amano, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis macrochirus (bluegill) Widespread Introduced YesMasuda et al., 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper) Widespread Native NoMasuda et al., 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass) Present Introduced Chiba et al., 1989; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach) Present Native Masuda and et al. , 1984; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Greathead and Greathead, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink) Localised Introduced YesNIES, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog) Widespread Native Kauhala and Saeki, 2004a; Kauhala and Saeki, 2004b.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon) Present Native NoFroese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat) Localised Introduced Long, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia) Present Introduced Pullin et al., 1997; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia) Present Introduced Pullin and Capili, 1988; Chiba et al., 1989; Pullin et al., 1997; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant) Present Introduced Qu et al., 2009; Switzer, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2007; Masuda et al., 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPolyandrocarpa zorritensis Present Introduced YesNishikawa et al., 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie) Absent, formerly present Introduced NoWelcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon) Present Native YesAzuma and Motomura, 1998; Barus, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish) Present Native NoFroese and Pauly, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog) Present Introduced Teixeira et al., 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhodeus ocellatus ocellatus (rosy bitterling) Widespread Introduced YesKawamura et al., 2001; Froese and Pauly, 2004; Sato et al., 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRusa marianna (Philippine deer) Absent, formerly present Introduced Miura and Yoshihara, 2002; Wiles et al., 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus namaycush (lake trout) Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus asotus (Amur catfish) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove) Present Introduced YesBirdLife International, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela plicata (pleated sea squirt) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSuncus murinus (Asian house shrew) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig) Present Native IUCN, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia) Present Introduced Basiao and Taniguchi, 1984; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench) Present Introduced FishBase, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus indicus (ambon lizard) Present ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus hellerii Present Introduced Japan Ministry of Environment, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish) Present Introduced Japan Ministry of Environment, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertens Present Native Maas, 1909; Otsuru et al., 1974.
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral) Present ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish) Present ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAsterias amurensis (northern Pacific seastar) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbula amurensis (Amur River clam) Present Native Coan, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster) Present Native Shaw, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced NoFIGIS, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet) Present Introduced YesHabe and Maze, 1970.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail) Present Introduced YesCiveyrel and Simberloff, 1996; Cowie, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug) Present Introduced NoMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel) Present Introduced Wilkins et al., 1983; DIAS, 2005; Brannock et al., 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPerna viridis (Asian green mussel) Present Introduced DFAS, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster) Present Native NoPoutiers, 1998a.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail) Widespread Introduced YesMochida, 1991; Halwart and Bartley, 2006; Wada, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea insularum (island applesnail) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail) Widespread Introduced Shimada and Urabe, 2003; Masuda, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell) Present Native NoGoshima et al., 1996; Qi ZhongYan, 1998; Magni and Montani, 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode) Present Kobayashi, 1976; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode) Widespread Kagami et al., 1979; Yamada and Takakura, 1987; Yamada and Takakura, 1989; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm) Restricted distribution Kobayashi et al., 1971; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode) Present Introduced YesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode) Present Narabu et al., 2016; EPPO, 2014; IPPC, 2016.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode) Restricted distribution Introduced YesAihara et al., 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera tabacum (tobacco cyst nematode) Present Uehara et al., 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode) Restricted distribution Introduced Ichinohe, 1952; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm) Present CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode) Present Taylor et al., 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode) Present Mitsui et al., 1976; CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode) Restricted distribution Gotoh, 1974; Inagaki, 1984; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode) Eradicated CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinella Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathi Present Yamaguti, 1934; Choudhury and Cole, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus No information available OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia solium No information available OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaci Present
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae) Present Native UNEP, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva pertusa Widespread Native Okamura, 1921; Noda, 1987; Chihara, 1990; Tokuda et al., 1994; Yoshida, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeHeterokontophytaPseudochattonella verruculosa Present Native Hosoi-Tanabe et al., 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum muticum (wire weed) Widespread Native Phillips, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern) Present Introduced Seto and Nasu, 1975.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern) Restricted distribution Native Croft, 1986.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern) Localised Introduced YesMurakami et al., 2007; GBIF, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyclosorus parasiticus (parasitic maiden fern) Present Native NoHolttum, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern) Present, few occurrences Native NoShinohara et al., 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern) Present Native Ohwi, 1965; Garrison Hanks, 1998; Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern) Present GBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken) Widespread Native Guo et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (Kariba weed) Present NIES, 2013; GBIF, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spicifera Present Native Yoshida et al., 1990.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaEucheuma spp. Present Native Mairh et al., 1986; Ask, 2003; Msuya et al., 2007; Hayashi et al., 2007a; Hayashi et al., 2007b.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicornia Present Native Yoshida et al., 1990; Yoshida, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGrateloupia turuturu Present Native Yoshida et al., 1990; Yoshida, 1998; Kawaguchi et al., 2001; Verlaque et al., 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaKappaphycus Localised Native Mairh et al., 1986.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodiei Present Segi, 1960; Yoshida et al., 1990.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow) Present PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle) Present Introduced World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle) Present Introduced CSIRO, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle) Present Introduced Waki, 1984.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple) Present Introduced Ji et al., 1992.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple) Widespread NoGelderen et al., 1994; Ogata, 1999; GBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow) Present PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes japonica (Japanese chaff flower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree) Present Introduced World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch) Restricted distribution
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp) Present YesPIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed) Present Introduced NoHolm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed) Present PIER, 2016; Johnson, 1971.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass) Present Introduced Invasive Species of Japan, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven) Present Introduced YesSingh et al., 1992; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia) Present GBIF, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree) Present Native ILDIS, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree) Present Krisnawati et al., 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda) Present Kato, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail) Present Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger) Present Native PIER, 2013; USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed) Present Yamamoto and Kusumoto, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed) Restricted distribution Holm et al., 1991; Mito and Uesugi, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth) Widespread Holm et al., 1979; eFloras, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (redshank) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed) Present Introduced Yamazaki et al., 2000; EPPO, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel) Present Ishimine et al., 1982.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritacea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge) Present YesKoyama, 1987; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2013; USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel) Present Introduced Randall, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine) Present Introduced Kato, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry) Present Native YesSpace et al., 2009; Niu et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy) Present Introduced Wu et al., 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass) Present Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia capillaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia sieversiana (sieversian wormwood) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia stelleriana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass) Present Native Flora of China, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003; Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower) Present YesMito and Uesugi, 2004; Warashino and Noro, 2008; USDA-ARS, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern) Present PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat) Present Hafliger and Scholz, 1981.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat) Present Native Zhang et al., 1999.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifolius Present Introduced GBIF, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia) Present Orwa et al., 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack) Present Ishimine et al., 1986.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBlyxa aubertii (roundfruit blyxa) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem) Present Native Cook et al., 2005; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome) Present Native NoOi, 1965.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa subsp. oleifera (turnip rape) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass) Present Introduced YesNIES, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome) Present Introduced Cooper and Moerkerk, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome) Present Introduced GBIF, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2016; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome) Present Introduced NoHitchcock , 1944; Gibbs and Russel et al. , 1955; Holmgren and Holmgren , 1977; Koyama , 1987; Kon and Blacklow , 1989; Arnold and de Wet , 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome) Present Introduced NoHitchcock , 1944; Holmgren and Holmgren , 1977; Koyama , 1987; Kon and Blacklow , 1989; Arnold and de Wet , 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome) Present Introduced NoHitchcock, 1944; Gibbs Russel et al., 1955; Holmgren and Holmgren, 1977; Tselev, 1984; Koyama, 1987; Kon and Blacklow, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome) Present Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush) Present Wu and Raven, 1996; GBIF, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn) Present Native ILDIS, 2002; PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower) Present ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalla palustris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo) Present Kato, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia cathartica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly) Present NoPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp) Present FAO, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse) Present Introduced Takabayashi, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge) Present Native Ishikawa and Kachi, 1998; Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex morrowii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina) Present Native YesCronk and Fuller, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort) Present PIER, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine) Present PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium acuminatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen) Widespread Numata and Yoshikawa, 1975; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle) Restricted distribution Introduced Holm et al., 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle) Present Introduced Jordan, 1983; Nishida, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange) FAO, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn virginsbower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome spinosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower) Present YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum bungei (rose glorybower) Present Introduced Randall, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower) Present Introduced Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColeus blumei (common coleus) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper) Present Randall, 2012; PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew) Restricted distribution Holm et al., 1977; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower) Present Ciba, 1982.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock) Present PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed) Restricted distribution Holm et al., 1977; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane) Present Introduced Morita, 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf) Present Introduced Belcher, 1955; USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass) Present Introduced NoKoba and Tanaka, 2000; Randall, 2012; GBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder) Present Introduced Morita, 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder) Present Introduced Fang et al., 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta japonica (Japanese dodder) Widespread Native USDA-ARS, 2009; USDA-ARS, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge) Widespread Numata et al., 1975; Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge) Present Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge) Present Govaerts, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge) Widespread Numata et al., 1975.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge) Present Native Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (broom) Widespread Introduced Hotta et al., 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot) Present PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass) Present Introduced NoKoyama, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple) Present Introduced NoMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple) Present GBIF, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura) Present PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed) Present Numoto and Yoshizawa, 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant) Present ILDIS, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelphinium elatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016; GBIF, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichondra micrantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass) Present Native Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass) Localised Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam) Present Govaerts, 2013; FAO, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato) Present Govaerts, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1991; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea) Present Introduced Kato, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice) Present Holm et al., 1979; Morita, 1997; Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1991; Morita, 1997; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth) Present, few occurrences Introduced Kadono, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth) Widespread Introduced YesGopal, 1987; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus multiflora (cherry silverberry) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus pungens (thorny olive) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut) Restricted distribution Holm et al., 1977.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed) Widespread Introduced YesKadono, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus dahuricus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass) Restricted distribution Takabayashi, 1981; Hongo, 1985; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine) Present Govaerts, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane) Widespread Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill) Present Introduced GBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill) Present PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper) Present NoFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (japanese spindle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (euphorbia) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed) Present Holm et al., 1977; Holm et al., 1979; Holm et al., 1991; Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemica Present Bailey, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue) Present YeseMonocot, 2016; Invasive Species of Japan, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue) Present Ohwi et al., 1965.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant) Present Quattrocchi, 2012; PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree) Present YesPIER, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014; Pelser et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree) Present Missouri Botanical Garden, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula vulgaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis cymosa (tropical fimbry) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush) Present Tsujimura, 1979; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis) Present Native Govaerts, 2014; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlueggea suffruticosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry) Present Hummer et al., 2011; Darrow, 1966.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004; Usami, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers) Widespread Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGardenia jasminoides (cape jasmine) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium nepalense Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum aleppicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy) Present GBIF, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass) Present Native Anderson and Reznicek, 1994.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy) Present Takeuchi and Horie, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily) Present Introduced YesGovaerts, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis fulva (tawny daylily) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis yezoensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotheca grandiflora (telegraph weed) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow) Present Holm et al., 1991; Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHiptage benghalensis (hiptage) Present NoMissouri Botanical Garden, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2013; PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane) Present only in captivity/cultivation USDA-ARS, 2015; Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort) Present USDA-ARS, 2015; PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear) Present YesPIER, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam) Restricted distribution Introduced EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (Busy-lizzy) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass) Restricted distribution Native McDonald and Chandler, 1994; PIER, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo) Present Randall, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2014; PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo) Present Bisby et al., 1994; ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory) Present Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris laevigata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris pseudoacorus (yellow flag iris) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass) Present Native Clayton et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuglans ailanthifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush) Present Missouri Botanical Garden, 2016; Wu et al., 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells) Present Introduced Enomoto, 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macrantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (queen's flower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle) Present USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus japonicus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus palustris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minuta Present Introduced Makino, 1926; Landolt, 1986; Crawford et al., 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1979; USDA-NRCS, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed) Present Native Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed) Present Introduced eFloras, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop) Restricted distribution Hafliger and Scholz, 1981; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop) Native PIER, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena) Present Introduced YesCronk and Fuller, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigusticum scoticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet) Csurhes and Edwards, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum obtusifolium (border privet) Present Native NoFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant) Present, few occurrences Introduced Kadono, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnophila chinensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia dubia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLiriope spicata (creeping liriope) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass) Present eMonocot, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1979; Tase et al., 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) Present Huxley, 1999.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle) Present NoeFloras, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow) Present Raven, 1963.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah) Present Zipcode Zoo, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin) Present PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) Present Native Wangerin and Schr÷ter, 1937.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacleaya cordata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover) Present PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2013; Holm et al., 1979; PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma) Present Yasunaga, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry) Present Native PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover) Present PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop) Present Native NoFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonochoria korsakowii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonochoria vaginalis (pickerel weed) Widespread Pancho and Soerjani, 1978.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora) Unconfirmed record
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMosla dianthera (miniature beefsteakplant) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean) Present ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia keisak Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed) Present Nakamura, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather) Present Introduced Orchard, 1981; Shibayama, 1988; Kadono, 2004; Muranaka et al., 2005; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander) Unconfirmed record
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco) Present YesPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNuphar japonica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea tetragona Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart) Present, few occurrences Native Environment Agency of Japan, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera biennis (common evening primrose) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOphiopogon japonicus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass) Present Scholz, 1981.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape) Restricted distribution Introduced NoShimizu et al., 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthii Present only in captivity/cultivation GBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel) Widespread Introduced YesHolm et al., 1977; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass) Present Introduced NoHolm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed) Present Introduced NIES, National Institute for Environmental Studies.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium) Present GBIF, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallis grass) Unconfirmed record
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass) Present Introduced YesHäfliger and Scholz, 1980; Shibayama, 1988.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum) Restricted distribution YesHolm et al., 1991; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum thunbergii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass) Present Introduced YesAuld et al., 2003; Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum) Localised Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower) Present Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower) Present Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (kikuyu grass) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced Hirata et al., 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass) Localised Introduced PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria chinensis (Chinese knotweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed) Present Native eFloras, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid) Present Native eMonocot, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass) Present Native Holm et al., 1979; , 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhedimus aizoon (gold sedum) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass) Present YesUSDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhormium tenax (New Zealand flax) Present only in captivity/cultivation NoHanelt et al., 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo) Present Native Oviedo Prieto et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys bambusoides (castillon bamboo) Present Native Oviedo Prieto et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry) Present YesIwatsuki et al., 1993; Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice) Present FAO, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine) Present Introduced NoYoshida et al., 1981.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce) Present GBIF, 2009; Oshida and Yanagawa, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain) Widespread Holm et al., 1979; Morita, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain) Present Holm et al., 1979; Kobayashi and Hori, 1999.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper) Widespread Numata and Yoshikawa, 1975; Hafliger and Wolf, 1988; Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank) Present YesHolm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar) Present CABI, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick) Present Introduced PIER, 2015; Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal) Present Native WCSP, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish) Present Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReynoutria multiflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhodomyrtus tomentosa (Downy rose-myrtle) Localised Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry) Present Introduced GBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRodgersia podophylla Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (Multiflora rose) Present eFloras, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa wichuraiana (memorial rose) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass) Present Native Nakama et al., 1988; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus alceifolius (giant bramble) Present Native eFloras, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower) Widespread YesTaki, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel) Present YesUSDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex conglomeratus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock) Widespread Introduced YesNishida, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass) Present Introduced Shimura et al., 1973.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane) Present Holm et al., 1997; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort) Present YesPIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanguisorba x tenuifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree) Present Native SE-EPPC, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSasa ramosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum kamtschaticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio cannabifolius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed) Present Introduced Kinoshita et al., 1999.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgaris Widespread Native Numata and Yoshizawa, 1975.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree) Unconfirmed record
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle) Present PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irio Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree) Present Introduced Ohnishi and Katsuyama, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade) Present Randall, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry) Present Matsuzoe et al., 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod) Present Introduced Shimizu et al., 2001; EPPO, 2014; PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilis Present Introduced GBIF, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle) Present Introduced YesHolm et al., 1977; Yamaguchi, 1992.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass) Widespread Introduced Morita, 1997; PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid) Present Native Govaerts, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry) Widespread Numata et al., 1975; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia marina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia) Present Introduced PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed) Present PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004; PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed) Widespread Numata and Yoshikawa, 1975; Holm et al., 1977; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass) Present Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed) Present Native NoHolm et al., 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed) Present Holm et al., 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (African marigold) Unconfirmed record
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger) Present Introduced Toida, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion) Present Introduced Masaki et al., 1984; Hoshikawa, 1995; Sugimoto and Takahashi, 1996; Watanabe et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia) Present Orwa et al., 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum aquilegiifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress) Present Holm et al., 1991; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan) Present Introduced YesMito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTorilis japonica (Japanese hedgeparsley) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachomitum venetum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew) Present Introduced Enomoto, 2000; Masato, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily) Present Introduced Govaerts, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut) Present YesISSG, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium lupinaster Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush) Present Holm et al., 1991; Nishihiro et al., 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed) Present Randall, 2012; USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass) Present NoNew Zealand Ministry for Primary Industries, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass) Present USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass) Present Introduced Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle) Present Asai, 1975.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibba Present Native NoZhenyu and Cheek, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein) Present PIER, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena brasiliensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2015; GBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree) Present USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch) Present Ohwi, 1965.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean) Present Native NoILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex) Present Native NoMunir, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue) Present Introduced Mito and Uesugi, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue) Present Introduced Ishii et al., 2007; PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr) Present PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur) Widespread Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZelkova serrata (Japanese selkova) Present
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutum Widespread Lilly et al., 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia caballi Present
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia equi Present
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia gibsoni Present
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatum Widespread Matsuoka and Fukuyo, 1994.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackini Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictum Present Native NoBeadell et al., 2006; Ejiri et al., 2008.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria buffeli Present
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondii Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdum Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansi Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican horse sickness virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican swine fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1 Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusArterivirus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusavian metapneumovirus Present
VirusAvipoxvirus Present Kawashima, 1962; Sato et al., 1962; Horiuchi et al., 1965; Iwata et al., 1986; Tsai et al., 1997.
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana) Restricted distribution YesCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf) Present Kojima, 1997; EPPO, 2014.
Virusbluetongue virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine leukemia virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusChrysanthemum stem necrosis virus Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014.
Virusclassical swine fever virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virus Absent, invalid record Tsuchizaki et al., 1984; Hino, 1960; Tsuchizaki et al., 1970; Tsuchizaki and Hibino, 1971; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
Virusduck hepatitis A virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequid herpesvirus 1 Present
Virusequine arteritis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine infectious anaemia virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine influenzavirus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfowlpox virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious bursal disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious pancreatic necrosis virus Present
Virusinfluenza A virus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot) Restricted distribution Introduced Kumar and Rawal, 1999; Jones, 2005; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
VirusJapanese encephalitis virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruslumpy skin disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusmyxoma virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNairobi sheep disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNewcastle disease virus Native OIE, 2004b; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusPapaya ringspot virus Present Maoka et al., 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2003.
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV) Present CABI/EPPO, 2009.
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2011.
Virusporcine epidemic diarrhea virus Widespread Sun et al., 2015.
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; Takahashi, 1987; CABI/EPPO, 2014.
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrabies virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusRift Valley fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrinderpest virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusspring viraemia of carp virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry) Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca) Present ISSCT, 1989; EPPO, 2014.
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1 Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato) Present Native YesCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
Virusswine vesicular disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusTaura syndrome virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl) Restricted distribution Kato et al., 1998; EPPO, 2014; Shahid and Natsuaki, 2014.
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvesicular stomatitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicaemia virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvisna/maedi virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE, 2009.

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
acarapisosis of honey bees Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Actinobacillus suis infections Present Suzuki et al., 1995.
actinomycosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aeromonas infection in fish Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
African horse sickness Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
African swine fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Akabane virus infection Present OYA et al., 1961, June; Sakai et al., 1998; Anon., 1999a; Kono et al., 2008; Kamata et al., 2009.
American foulbrood of honey bees Present OIE, 2009.
anaplasmosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
anthrax Disease not reported OIE, 2009; , 1971.
astrovirus infections Present Shimizu et al., 1990.
atrophic rhinitis of swine Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aujeszky's disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian adenoviruses infections Widespread Kawamura et al., 1963; Kawamura et al., 1964; Abdul-Aziz and Al-Attar, 1991.
avian chlamydiosis No information available OIE, 2009.
avian encephalomyelitis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian infectious bronchitis Present OIE, 2009.
avian influenza Present OIE, 2009; OIE, 2004a.
avian leukosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian leukosis sarcoma virus infections Widespread Hanafusa and Hanafusa, 1973.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae) Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Sato, 1996.
avian tuberculosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avipox Present Horiuchi et al., 1965; Kawashima, 1962; Sato et al., 1962; Iwata et al., 1986; Tsai et al., 1997.
babesiosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Arai et al., 1998.
bacterial gill disease Present Wakabayashi and et al. , 1980; Heo and et al. , 1990a; Heo and et al. , 1990b.
bacterial kidney disease Present Yoshimizu et al., 1987; Sakai and Kobayashi, 1992.
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infection Present Native NoMartel et al., 2014.
Bibersteinia trehalosi infections Present Nakaya et al., 1995.
blackleg Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bluetongue Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Gard, 1996; Goto et al., 1996; OIE, 1999.
Borrelia anserina infections No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infection Present Yamaguti, 1934; Choudhury and Cole, 2012.
botulism No information available Okamoto et al., 1999a; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine anaplasmosis Present OIE, 2009.
bovine coronavirus infection Present Fukutomi et al., 1999; Taniguchi S(et al), et al.
bovine enterovirus infection Present Kurogi, 1976.
bovine ephemeral fever Present Inaba, 1973.
bovine genital campylobacteriosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
bovine herpesvirus 1 infections Present OIE, 2009.
bovine papillomatosis Present Olson et al., 1965; Hamada et al., 1989; Olson, 1990; Iwamoto et al., 1999.
bovine papular stomatitis Present Okada et al., 1987.
bovine parainfluenza 3 infection Widespread Komoda et al., 1988; Kadoi et al., 1998.
bovine parvovirus infection Present Inaba et al., 1973; Sato et al., 1980; Yamashita et al., 1983.
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infection Present Giangaspero et al., 2013.
bovine spongiform encephalopathy Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
bovine tuberculosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
bovine venereal trichomonosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine viral diarrhoea Present OIE, 2009.
BP virus disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella abortus) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella ovis) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella suis) Disease never reported OIE, 2009; OIE, 2000a.
Burkholderia pseudomallei infections No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
camel pox No information available OIE, 2009.
caprine arthritis encephalitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
caseous lymphadenitis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
chicken anaemia Present Yuasa et al., 1979.
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultry Present Mochizuki et al., 2000; Iwamoto et al., 2001.
Chuzan virus infection Present Goto et al., 1988; Miura et al., 1988.
Chytridiomycosis Widespread Introduced Goka et al., 2009.
classical swine fever Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Clostridium novyi infections Widespread Nakabayashi et al., 1996.
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemia No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
coccidiosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
columnaris disease Present Wakabayashi and Egusa, 1966; Wakabayashi et al., 1970.
contagious agalactia Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious bovine pleuropneumonia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
contagious caprine pleuropneumonia Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
contagious ecthyma Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious equine metritis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
contagious ophthalmia No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
crayfish plague Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever No information available OIE, 2009.
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultry Present Native Ono et al., 2001; Suwa and Suzuki, 2001; Yagita et al., 2001; Abe et al., 2002; Abe et al., 2002; Fujikawa et al., 2002; Masago et al., 2002; Murakami et al., 2002; Saeki et al., 2002; Nakamura et al., 2003; Satoh et al., 2003; Ono et al., 2004.
cyprinid herpesvirus 1 infection Present Fijan, 1999.
Denman island disease Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
dermatophilosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Derzsy's disease Present Takahara et al., 1994.
Digenean infections of fish Present Yanohara and Kagei, 1983; Ogawa et al., 1989.
dourine Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
duck viral enteritis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
duck virus hepatitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Echinococcus No information available OIE, 2009.
Echinococcus granulosus Present
Echinococcus multilocularis Present
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection) Present Hoshinae , 1962; Sano et al., 2001.
encephalomyocarditis Present Kudo et al., 1995.
enzootic abortion of ewes Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
enzootic bovine leukosis Present OIE, 2009; OIE, 1999.
epitheliocystis Present Miyazaki et al., 1986; Egusa, 1987; Egusa et al., 1987.
epizootic haematopoietic necrosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
epizootic haemorrhagic disease Present Anon., 1999b.
epizootic lymphangitis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
epizootic ulcerative syndrome Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Egusa and Masuda , 1971.
equine coital exanthema No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
equine infectious anaemia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
equine influenza Present OIE, 2009.
equine piroplasmosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
equine rhinopneumonitis Present OIE, 2009.
equine viral arteritis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Escherichia coli infections Present Nakazawa et al., 1981; Fujita et al., 1994; Ishii et al., 1997; Miyao et al., 1998.
European foulbrood Present Okumura et al., 2012; OIE, 2009.
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtles Present Herbst, 1994.
foot-and-mouth disease in pigs Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminants Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
fowl cholera Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
fowl typhoid Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
fowlpox Last reported Kawashima, 1962; Sato et al., 1962; Iwata et al., 1986; Tsai et al., 1997; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
furunculosis in fish Present Miyazaki and Kubota , 1975.
Fusobacterium necrophorum infections No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
glanders Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Glässer's disease Widespread Amano et al., 1993; Narita et al., 1994; Amano et al., 1996.
Gyrodactylus salaris infection Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Haemophilus somnus infection Present Amano et al., 1990; Kawado et al., 1991; Nagasoka et al., 1992; Nakaya et al., 1998.
haemorrhagic septicaemia Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
haplosporidiosis of pacific oysters Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
heartwater No information available OIE, 2009.
hepatitis E virus infection Widespread Takahashi et al., 2003; Takahashi et al., 2005; Sakano et al., 2009.
horse pox Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
ichthyophoniasis Present Miyazaki and Kubota, 1977; Chien et al., 1979.
inclusion body rhinitis Widespread Konno et al., 1972; Yoshikawa and Hanada, 1977; Kawamura et al., 1992; Tajima et al., 1993.
infection with Perkinsus olseni Present Umeda and Yoshinaga, 2012.
infectious bursal disease Present OIE, 2009; van den Berg, 2000.
infectious coryza No information available Yamaguchi et al., 1989; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
infectious haematopoietic necrosis Present OIE, 2009; Sano and et al. , 1977.
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
infectious laryngotracheitis Present OIE, 2009; OIE, 2000a.
infectious pancreatic necrosis Present Sano, 1971.
infectious salmon anaemia Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Japanese encephalitis Present OIE, 2009; Kono and Kim, 1969.
Klebsiella pneumoniae-induced mastitis Present Nomura et al., 1989; Ohnishi et al., 2012.
koi herpesvirus disease Present OIE, 2009; Sano et al., 2004a; Sano et al., 2004b.
Lactococcus garvieae (Enterococcus seriolicida) infection in fish Present Kusuda et al., 1976; Department and Japanese, 1994.
leishmaniosis No information available OIE, 2009.
leptospirosis Present OIE, 2009.
leucocytozoonosis Widespread Hayashi et al., 1998.
listeriosis No information available Yoshida et al., 2000; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
lumpy skin disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
malignant catarrhal fever Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Mammalian orthoreovirus infections Present Goto et al., 1981; Fukutomi et al., 1996.
Mannheimia haemolytica infections Present Katsuda et al., 2003; Nakaya et al., 1998.
Marek's disease Present OIE, 2009.
Mikrocytos roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oysters Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Monogenean infections of fish Present Egusa, 1983; Yamamoto et al., 1984; Ogawa and Egusa, 1985; Ogawa, 1994; Hayward et al., 2001; Ogawa, 2002.
mycobacteriosis in fish Present Hatai et al., 1993; Kusuda and Kawai, 1998.
Mycoplasma agalactiae infections Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Mycoplasma bovigenitalium infections Present Kobayashi et al., 1998.
Mycoplasma bovirhinis bovine respiratory disease Widespread Komoda et al., 1988.
Mycoplasma bovis infections Present Shimizu, 1982.
Mycoplasma dispar infections Present Ross, 1993.
Mycoplasma hyorhinis infections Widespread Morita et al., 1993.
Mycoplasma iowae infections Present Shimazu et al., 1979.
Mycoplasma meleagridis infections Present Yamamoto, 1984.
Myicola ostreae infestation Present Native Yamaguti, 1936.
Mytilicola orientalis infestation (oyster redworm) Present Native Mori, 1935.
myxomatosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Myxozoan infections of fish Present Ogawa et al., 1992; Urawa and Awakura, 1994; Awakura et al., 1995; Székely et al., 2003.
Nairobi sheep disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
neosporosis Present Yamane et al., 1997.
Newcastle disease Present OIE, 2009; Alexander, 1997; OIE, 2004b.
Nipah virus infection Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
nocardiosis of fish Present Kubota et al., 1968.
Oncorhynchus masou virus disease No information available OIE, 2003; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
oomycete infections in fish Present Hatai and Hoshiai , 1992; Hatai and Hoshiai , 1993; Hussein et al., 2001; Hussein and Hatai, 2002.
Ornithobacterium rhinotracheale infection Present Sakai E et al., 2000.
paratuberculosis Present OIE, 2009; Nemoto, 1961.
Pasteurella multocida infections Present Kawamoto et al., 1990; Arashima et al., 1993; Hirose et al., 2003.
peste des petits ruminants Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Plasmodium relictum infection Present Native NoBeadell et al., 2006; Ejiri et al., 2008.
porcine adenovirus infection Widespread Kadoi, 1997.
porcine enterovirus infections Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
porcine epidemic diarrhoea Widespread Sun et al., 2015.
Porcine hemagglutinating encephalomyelitis Present Hirano et al., 1999.
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome Present OIE, 2009.
proliferative enteropathy Present Koyama et al., 2006.
Pseudomonas infections in fish Present Wakabayashi and Egusa, 1972.
pseudotuberculosis in fish Present Kimura and Kitao, 1971.
pullorum disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
pulmonary adenomatosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Q fever No information available Native Yoshiie et al., 1991; Htwe et al., 1992; Morita et al., 1994; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
rabbit haemorrhagic disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
rabies Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
red sea bream iridoviral disease Present OIE, 2009.
reticuloendotheliosis Present Sasaki et al., 1993.
Rhodococcus equi infections Present Takai and Tsubaki, 1985; Takai et al., 1996; Fukunaga et al., 1999; Sakai et al., 2012.
Riemerella anatipestifer infection Present Sakurai et al., 1987.
Rift Valley fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
rinderpest Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultry Present Imagawa et al., 1993.
scrapie Disease not reported OIE, 2009; OIE, 2003.
sheep and goat pox Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
small hive beetle infestation No information available OIE, 2009.
spherical baculovirosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
spring viraemia of carp Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Staphylococcus hyicus infection Widespread Sato et al., 1990.
strangles No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
streptococcosis in fish caused by Streptococcus iniae Present YesHoshina and et al. , 1958.
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants) Present Azuma et al., 1983; Kataoka et al., 1993.
surra Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
swine dysentery No information available Okuma et al., 1992; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine erysipelas Reported present or known to be present Shimoji et al., 1998; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine influenza Present Sugimura et al., 1981; Ogawa et al., 1983; Goto et al., 1988; Ouchi et al., 1996; Ito et al., 1998.
swine vesicular disease Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Taura syndrome Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Tenacibaculum maritimum infection Present Masumura and Wakabayashi, 1977; Hikida et al., 1979; Wakabayashi and et al. , 1986; Bernardet and Grimont , 1989; Suzuki et al., 2001.
theileriosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
torovirus infections Present Aita et al., 2012; Ito et al., 2012.
toxoplasmosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infection Present OIE, 2009; Kamogawa et al., 1996; Anon, 1997.
Trichinella Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
trichomonosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey bees No information available OIE, 2009.
trypanosomosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
tuberculosis Reported present or known to be present Thoen, 1999; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
tularaemia Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Ohara et al., 1996; Ohara et al., 1998.
turkey rhinotracheitis No information available OIE, 2009.
Ureaplasma infections Present Shimizu et al., 1988.
varroosis of honey bees Present OIE, 2009.
Venezuelan equine encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
vesicular stomatitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
vibriosis in fish Present Muroga and et al. , 1976; Toranzo and Barja , 1990.
viral haemorrhagic septicaemia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
visna/maedi Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
West Nile fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
white spot disease Present OIE, 2009.
Xenohaliotis californiensis infection Present, few occurrences Introduced Kiryu et al., 2013.
yellow head disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apples Area Harvested 37800 38100 38800 39500 39900
Apples Production Quantity 655300 786500 845600 910700 840100
Apples Yield 173360 Fc 206430 Fc 217938 Fc 230557 Fc 210551 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 16600 16900 17100 17400 17500
Apricots Production Quantity 106900 92400 115200 121000 120600
Apricots Yield 64397.6 Fc 54674.6 Fc 67368.4 Fc 69540.2 Fc 68914.3 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 6401 Im 6490 6510 6540 6530
Asparagus Production Quantity 31732 Im 31400 31100 30800 31100
Asparagus Yield 49573.5 Fc 48382.1 Fc 47772.7 Fc 47094.8 Fc 47626.3 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 54 Im 55 Im 56 Im 57 Im 58 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 177 Im 173 Im 203 Im 204 Im 205 F
Bananas Yield 32777.8 Fc 31454.5 Fc 36250 Fc 35789.5 Fc 35344.8 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 60100 58700 58000 56650 54220
Barley Production Quantity 171500 149000 179200 217200 194600
Barley Seed 4000 F 4000 5000 5000 4000
Barley Yield 28535.8 Fc 25383.3 Fc 30896.5 Fc 38340.7 Fc 35890.8 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 40800 42300 42900 43000 43100
Beans, dry Production Quantity 69900 76900 68700 93800 87500
Beans, dry Seed 3500 F 3500 F 3500 * 3800 * 3700 *
Beans, dry Yield 17132.3 Fc 18179.7 Fc 16014 Fc 21814 Fc 20301.6 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 6411 Im 6500 F 7000 F 7040 7040
Beans, green Production Quantity 45375 Im 44900 50600 50900 48900
Beans, green Yield 70776.8 Fc 69076.9 Fc 72285.7 Fc 72301.1 Fc 69460.2 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 100 Im 104 Im 105 F 80 Im 81 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 67 Im 74 Im 66 Im 83 Im 75 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 8.9 Fc 8.9 Fc 9.26 Fc 9.35 Fc 7.12 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 6700 Fc 7115.38 Fc 6285.71 Fc 10375 Fc 9259.26 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 56400 47700 45400 47300 46100
Buckwheat Production Quantity 32000 29700 15300 23200 26300
Buckwheat Seed 1692 Fc 1692 Fc 1431 Fc 1362 Fc 1419 Fc
Buckwheat Yield 5673.76 Fc 6226.42 Fc 3370.04 Fc 4904.86 Fc 5704.99 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 32844 Im 33300 33200 33000 32700
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 1374390 Im 1360000 1385000 2310400 2276500
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 418460 Fc 408408 Fc 417169 Fc 700121 Fc 696177 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 18740 Im 19000 19000 19300 19100
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 602003 Im 595700 650100 656800 665900
Carrots and turnips Yield 321240 Fc 313526 Fc 342158 Fc 340311 Fc 348639 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 14519 Im 14720 14760 14060 13310
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 153305 Im 151700 165500 161400 150400
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 105589 Fc 103057 Fc 112127 Fc 114794 Fc 112998 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1904490 A 1940800 A 1936190 A 1940270 A 1983580 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 6554560 A 6408800 A 6521500 A 8478570 A 8397480 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 67702.9 A 67702.9 A 66442.4 A 82372.9 A 85431.2 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 34416.4 Fc 33021.4 Fc 33682.2 Fc 43697.8 Fc 42334.9 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1904490 A 1940800 A 1936190 A 1940270 A 1983580 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 9352420 A 9233640 A 9343340 A 12151200 A 12024900 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 67702.9 A 67702.9 A 66442.4 A 82372.9 A 85431.2 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 49107.3 Fc 47576.4 Fc 48256.4 Fc 62626 Fc 60621.9 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 4440 4470 4450 4490 4490
Cherries Production Quantity 20400 19700 16600 17000 16600
Cherries Yield 45945.9 Fc 44071.6 Fc 37303.4 Fc 37861.9 Fc 36971.1 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 21400 21700 22100 22500 23000
Chestnuts Production Quantity 19100 23500 21700 25300 22100
Chestnuts Yield 8925.23 Fc 10829.5 Fc 9819 Fc 11244.4 Fc 9608.7 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 3380 3430 3400 3460 3500
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 141600 137300 142700 150300 149600
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 418935 Fc 400292 Fc 419706 Fc 434393 Fc 427429 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 5726 Im 5798 Im 5900 F 6000 F 6205
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 92431 Im 90100 Im 106000 F 116000 F 117270
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 161423 Fc 155398 Fc 179661 Fc 193333 Fc 188993 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 55508 A 56437 A 57519 A 58974 A 60335 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1079270 A 933263 A 1176250 A 1090100 A 1253520 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 194435 Fc 165364 Fc 204498 Fc 184844 Fc 207760 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 116987 A 106903 A 103888 A 104473 A 100881 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 204124 A 179336 A 195144 A 241158 A 221750 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 5702.94 A 5702.94 A 6442.43 A 6372.86 A 5431.23 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 17448.4 Fc 16775.6 Fc 18784.1 Fc 23083.3 Fc 21981.3 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested F F F F F
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity F F F F F
Cow peas, dry Seed
Cow peas, dry Yield
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 11700 12100 12400 12500 12800
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 584600 587800 620200 627400 641000
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 499658 Fc 485785 Fc 500161 Fc 501920 Fc 500781 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 5 F 5 F 5 F 5 F 5 F
Currants Production Quantity 19 Im 17 Im 16 Im 15 Im 14 F
Currants Yield 38000 Fc 34000 Fc 32000 Fc 30000 Fc 28000 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 10000 10300 10400 10600 10800
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 322400 330100 349100 365900 371800
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 322400 Fc 320485 Fc 335673 Fc 345189 Fc 344259 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield
Figs Area Harvested 1097 Im 1111 Im 1131 Im 1147 Im 1165 Im
Figs Production Quantity 14240 Im 13881 Im 16330 Im 16398 Im 16500 F
Figs Yield 129809 Fc 124941 Fc 144386 Fc 142964 Fc 141631 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity
Flax fibre and tow Yield
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 194393 A 196840 A 200314 A 203497 A 206590 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2957660 A 2883080 A 3391840 A 3416130 A 3438870 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 152148 Fc 146468 Fc 169326 Fc 167871 Fc 166459 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 2209 Im 2240 2140 2050 2030
Garlic Production Quantity 19908 Im 19700 19800 19700 19200
Garlic Yield 90122.2 Fc 87946.4 Fc 92523.4 Fc 96097.6 Fc 94581.3 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 1970 Im 1980 1980 1920 1870
Ginger Production Quantity 57321 Im 53800 53200 49800 42700
Ginger Yield 290970 Fc 271717 Fc 268687 Fc 259375 Fc 228342 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 17800 18000 18300 18400 18600
Grapes Production Quantity 172600 184800 202200 201000 209100
Grapes Yield 96966.3 Fc 102667 Fc 110492 Fc 109239 Fc 112419 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 7440 7720 7870 8070 8310
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 20300 16200 20300 19400 18800
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 424.08 Fc 424.08 Fc 440.04 Fc 448.59 Fc 459.99 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 27285 Fc 20984.5 Fc 25794.2 Fc 24039.7 Fc 22623.3 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested F F F F F
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity F F F F F
Hemp Tow Waste Yield
Hops Area Harvested 335 F 335 F 335 F 335 F 335 F
Hops Production Quantity 715 F 715 F 715 F 715 F 715 F
Hops Yield 21343.3 Fc 21343.3 Fc 21343.3 Fc 21343.3 Fc 21343.3 Fc
Jute Area Harvested F F F F F
Jute Production Quantity F F F F F
Jute Yield
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 2271 Im 2300 2370 2380 2420
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 27185 Im 26500 35000 38400 32800
Kiwi fruit Yield 119705 Fc 115217 Fc 147679 Fc 161345 Fc 135537 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 2259 Im 2290 2340 2450 2520
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 19807 Im 19600 19600 21100 21500
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 87680.4 Fc 85589.5 Fc 83760.7 Fc 86122.4 Fc 85317.5 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 358 Im 363 Im 369 Im 374 Im 380 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 4578 Im 4463 Im 5250 F 5000 P 5250 F
Lemons and limes Yield 127877 Fc 122948 Fc 142276 Fc 133690 Fc 138158 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 20614 Im 20900 20600 20600 20900
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 543591 Im 537900 549800 544300 543700
Lettuce and chicory Yield 263700 Fc 257368 Fc 266893 Fc 264223 Fc 260144 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested
Linseed Production Quantity
Linseed Seed
Linseed Yield
Maize Area Harvested 64 Im 68 Im 65 F 58 Im 59 Im
Maize Production Quantity 165 Im 163 Im 165 F 160 F 155 F
Maize Seed 2.56 Fc 2.56 Fc 2.72 Fc 2.6 Fc 2.32 Fc
Maize Yield 25781.3 Fc 23970.6 Fc 25384.6 Fc 27586.2 Fc 26271.2 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 24954 Im 25300 25500 25800 25600
Maize, green Production Quantity 237183 Im 234700 235900 266000 256700
Maize, green Yield 95048.1 Fc 92766.8 Fc 92509.8 Fc 103101 Fc 100273 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 330 Im 334 Im 340 Im 345 Im 350 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 2354 Im 2295 Im 2700 P 2286 Im 2300 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 71333.3 Fc 68712.6 Fc 79411.8 Fc 66260.9 Fc 65714.3 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 280 Im 285 Im 284 Im 285 Im 291 Im
Millet Production Quantity 229 Im 226 Im 229 Im 298 Im 295 Im
Millet Seed 2.66 Fc 2.66 Fc 2.71 Fc 2.7 Fc 2.71 Fc
Millet Yield 8178.57 Fc 7929.82 Fc 8063.38 Fc 10456.1 Fc 10137.5 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 60180 Im 59550 Im 63084 Im 67500 F 67000 F
Oats Area Harvested 143 150 139 180 211 F
Oats Production Quantity 230 F 247 Im 250 F 300 F 400 F
Oats Seed 5.72 Fc 5.72 Fc 6 Fc 5.56 Fc 7.2 Fc
Oats Yield 16083.9 Fc 16466.7 Fc 17985.6 Fc 16666.7 Fc 18957.3 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 145840 A 147110 A 154100 A 155777 A 147435 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 181736 A 182873 A 189935 A 214715 A 186837 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 5697.65 A 5697.65 A 5703.68 A 5703.83 A 5707.36 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 12461.3 Fc 12431 Fc 12325.4 Fc 13783.5 Fc 12672.5 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 145840 A 147110 A 154100 A 155777 A 147435 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 46215 A 45506.6 A 47852 A 53306 A 46826 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 1391.42 A 1391.42 A 1396.19 A 1396.79 A 1399.7 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 3168.88 Fc 3093.37 Fc 3105.26 Fc 3421.94 Fc 3176.04 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 24200 24000 24000 24100 24300
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 1066000 1042000 1161000 575500 558700
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 440496 Fc 434167 Fc 483750 Fc 238797 Fc 229918 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 22685 Im 23000 F 24000 24100 24300
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1058080 Im 1047000 1154000 1271000 1265000
Onions, dry Yield 466423 Fc 455217 Fc 480833 Fc 527386 Fc 520576 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 4124 Im 4176 Im 4250 F 4300 F 4350 F
Oranges Production Quantity 54063 Im 52700 Im 62000 F 63000 F 65000 F
Oranges Yield 131094 Fc 126197 Fc 145882 Fc 146512 Fc 149425 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 8443 Im 8560 8870 9210 9530
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 190090 Im 188100 199400 208500 221300
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 225145 Fc 219743 Fc 224803 Fc 226384 Fc 232214 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 9980 10000 10100 10100 10200
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 139800 136700 150700 157300 150200
Peaches and nectarines Yield 140080 Fc 136700 Fc 149208 Fc 155743 Fc 147255 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 15300 15500 15900 16000 16300
Pears Production Quantity 312800 284900 351500 361700 322400
Pears Yield 204444 Fc 183806 Fc 221069 Fc 226063 Fc 197791 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 476 Im 493 Im 500 F 505 F 366 Im
Peas, dry Production Quantity 1170 Im 1287 Im 1150 * 1200 * 1100 *
Peas, dry Seed 32.37 Fc 32.37 Fc 33.52 Fc 34 Fc 34.34 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 24579.8 Fc 26105.5 Fc 23000 Fc 23762.4 Fc 30054.6 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 4073 Im 4130 4230 4310 4380
Peas, green Production Quantity 26477 Im 26200 28000 28600 27500
Peas, green Yield 65006.1 Fc 63438.3 Fc 66193.9 Fc 66357.3 Fc 62785.4 Fc
Peppermint Area Harvested F F F F F
Peppermint Production Quantity F F F F F
Peppermint Yield
Persimmons Area Harvested 22100 22400 22700 23000 23200
Persimmons Production Quantity 207500 189400 258000 266600 244800
Persimmons Yield 93891.4 Fc 84553.6 Fc 113656 Fc 115913 Fc 105517 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 353 Im 357 413 418 438
Pineapples Production Quantity 9007 Im 8780 9620 9910 10400
Pineapples Yield 255156 Fc 245938 Fc 232930 Fc 237081 Fc 237443 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 2970 2990 3010 3020 3050
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 22500 20900 20900 26000 21900
Plums and sloes Yield 75757.6 Fc 69899.7 Fc 69435.2 Fc 86092.7 Fc 71803.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 80838 Im 82500 83100 84900 84500
Potatoes Production Quantity 2349130 Im 2290000 2459000 2743000 2873000
Potatoes Seed 152981 F 152981 151951 150930 162966
Potatoes Yield 290597 Fc 277576 Fc 295909 Fc 323086 Fc 340000 Fc
Pulses, nes Production Quantity
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 41376 A 42897 A 43505 A 43585 A 43547 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 71137 A 78261 A 69916 A 95083 A 88675 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 3541.27 A 3541.27 A 3542.78 A 3843.35 A 3741.46 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 17192.8 Fc 18243.9 Fc 16070.8 Fc 21815.5 Fc 20363.1 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 17754 Im 18000 18200 18000 17200
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 222833 Im 220500 214100 242800 228000
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 125511 Fc 122500 Fc 117637 Fc 134889 Fc 132558 Fc
Pyrethrum,Dried Area Harvested
Pyrethrum,Dried Production Quantity
Pyrethrum,Dried Yield
Quinces Area Harvested 39 Im 38 Im 37 Im 41 Im 39 Im
Quinces Production Quantity 278 Im 271 Im 319 Im 320 Im 322 Im
Quinces Yield 71282.1 Fc 71315.8 Fc 86216.2 Fc 78048.8 Fc 82564.1 Fc
Ramie Area Harvested
Ramie Production Quantity
Ramie Yield
Rapeseed Area Harvested 1700 1690 830 F 607 P 825 F
Rapeseed Production Quantity 1950 1570 1000 * 1000 * 1000 *
Rapeseed Seed 10.2 Fc 10.2 Fc 10.14 Fc 4.98 Fc 3.64 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 11470.6 Fc 9289.94 Fc 12048.2 Fc 16474.5 Fc 12121.2 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 1576000 1627000 1624000 1627000 1673000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 8402000 8483000 8474000 11028800 10893000
Rice, paddy Seed 42000 F 42000 40000 56000 59000
Rice, paddy Yield 53312.2 Fc 52138.9 Fc 52179.8 Fc 67786.1 Fc 65110.6 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 3929 Im 4010 3970 4010 4060
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 61960 Im 60400 62200 63300 58200
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 157699 Fc 150623 Fc 156675 Fc 157855 Fc 143350 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 144675 A 147650 A 149570 A 151660 A 151610 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3646800 A 3555000 A 3896700 A 4178200 A 4263200 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 193261 A 192828 A 199718 A 195950 A 209073 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 252068 Fc 240772 Fc 260527 Fc 275498 Fc 281195 Fc
Rye Area Harvested
Rye Production Quantity
Rye Seed
Rye Yield
Sesame seed Area Harvested F F F F F
Sesame seed Production Quantity F F F F F
Sesame seed Seed 0.75 F 0.75 F 0.75 F 0.75 F 0.75 F
Sesame seed Yield
Sorghum Area Harvested
Sorghum Production Quantity
Sorghum Seed
Sorghum Yield
Soybeans Area Harvested 136700 137700 145400 147100 138300
Soybeans Production Quantity 218800 222500 229900 261700 226700
Soybeans Seed 7000 F 7000 7000 7000 7000
Soybeans Yield 16005.9 Fc 16158.3 Fc 15811.5 Fc 17790.6 Fc 16391.9 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 21798 Im 22100 22400 22500 22900
Spinach Production Quantity 271846 Im 269000 286300 292700 298200
Spinach Yield 124711 Fc 121719 Fc 127813 Fc 130089 Fc 130218 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 1672 Im 1693 Im 1723 Im 1750 F 1740
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 5232 Im 5100 Im 6000 F 6500 F 5710
Stone fruit, nes Yield 31291.9 Fc 30124 Fc 34823 Fc 37142.9 Fc 32816.1 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 6074 Im 6150 6360 6470 6800 F
Strawberries Production Quantity 182091 Im 177500 184700 190700 191400
Strawberries Yield 299788 Fc 288618 Fc 290409 Fc 294745 Fc 281471 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 6737 Im 6830 7120 7030 7040
String beans Production Quantity 45375 Im 44900 50600 50900 48900
String beans Yield 67351.9 Fc 65739.4 Fc 71067.4 Fc 72404 Fc 69460.2 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 60500 62600 64500 66000 66600
Sugar beet Production Quantity 3547000 3090000 3649000 4248000 4297000
Sugar beet Yield 586281 Fc 493610 Fc 565736 Fc 643636 Fc 645195 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 22600 23200 23000 22200 22100
Sugar cane Production Quantity 1000000 1469000 1515000 1598000 1500000
Sugar cane Yield 442478 Fc 633190 Fc 658696 Fc 719820 Fc 678733 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 38900 39700 40500 40700 40700
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 885900 863600 1026000 1011000 968400
Sweet potatoes Seed 12027 F 12027 18201 15339 16315
Sweet potatoes Yield 227738 Fc 217531 Fc 253333 Fc 248403 Fc 237936 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 45300 46100 47000 48300 49400
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 928200 786000 1003000 906100 1066000
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 204901 Fc 170499 Fc 213404 Fc 187598 Fc 215789 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 13522 Im 13800 14100 14000 14100
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 171928 Im 167600 182400 179700 173200
Taro (cocoyam) Seed 20767.1 Fc 20334.3 Fc 21926.4 Fc 21780.6 Fc 21742.2 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 127147 Fc 121449 Fc 129362 Fc 128357 Fc 122837 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 46200 46800 47300 48000 48200
Tea Production Quantity 95012 Im 85000 86000 96500 94100
Tea Yield 20565.4 Fc 18162.4 Fc 18181.8 Fc 20104.2 Fc 19522.8 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 13000 15000 15800 16800 17700
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 23600 29300 36600 38500 37800
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 18153.8 Fc 19533.3 Fc 23164.6 Fc 22916.7 Fc 21355.9 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 12000 12300 12400 12500 12700
Tomatoes Production Quantity 703000 690900 717600 732800 750300
Tomatoes Yield 585833 Fc 561707 Fc 578710 Fc 586240 Fc 590787 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 21400 A 21700 A 22100 A 22500 A 23000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 19100 A 23500 A 21700 A 25300 A 22100 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 8925.23 Fc 10829.5 Fc 9819 Fc 11244.4 Fc 9608.7 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 118481 Im 120124 Im 121000 F 117867 Im 118000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 2766510 Im 2737540 Im 2900000 F 2827850 Im 2825000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 233498 Fc 227893 Fc 239669 Fc 239919 Fc 239407 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 401742 A 407314 A 411570 A 409317 A 409780 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 10859400 A 10745700 A 11383400 A 11905200 A 11887800 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 270308 Fc 263818 Fc 276584 Fc 290854 Fc 290102 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 401742 A 407314 A 411570 A 409317 A 409780 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 10859400 A 10745700 A 11383400 A 11905200 A 11887800 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 270308 Fc 263818 Fc 276584 Fc 290854 Fc 290102 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 11540 Im 11700 12100 12300 12600
Watermelons Production Quantity 373106 Im 369200 389900 402000 421600
Watermelons Yield 323315 Fc 315556 Fc 322231 Fc 326829 Fc 334603 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 211500 206900 208300 208800 209700
Wheat Production Quantity 746300 571300 674200 881200 910100
Wheat Seed 20000 F 20000 20000 20000 21000
Wheat Yield 35286.1 Fc 27612.4 Fc 32366.8 Fc 42203.1 Fc 43400.1 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 7486 Im 7640 7900 8050 8250
Yams Production Quantity 177878 Im 173400 167100 181200 190400
Yams Seed 7486 Fc 7486 Fc 7640 Fc 7900 Fc 8050 Fc
Yams Yield 237614 Fc 226963 Fc 211519 Fc 225093 Fc 230788 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apples Area Harvested 40300 40800 41300 41600 42400
Apples Production Quantity 831800 818900 754600 842100 925800
Apples Yield 206402 Fc 200711 Fc 182712 Fc 202428 Fc 218349 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 18000 17800 17300 18200 17900
Apricots Production Quantity 119700 123000 113600 88300 112600
Apricots Yield 66500 Fc 69101.1 Fc 65664.7 Fc 48516.5 Fc 62905 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 6380 6370 6480 6380 7500 *
Asparagus Production Quantity 28200 28300 29100 28100 28700 *
Asparagus Yield 44200.6 Fc 44427 Fc 44907.4 Fc 44043.9 Fc 38266.7 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 60 F 55 64 53 90 F
Bananas Production Quantity 200 F 185 237 301 400 F
Bananas Yield 33333.3 Fc 33636.4 Fc 37031.3 Fc 56792.4 Fc 44444.4 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 53820 54840 59860 63600 64490
Barley Production Quantity 174200 183400 198600 198500 217200
Barley Seed 4000 4000 4000 4000 6000
Barley Yield 32367.2 Fc 33442.7 Fc 33177.4 Fc 31210.7 Fc 33679.6 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 42200 49500 54400 54800 56700
Beans, dry Production Quantity 83000 104600 117800 81800 99900
Beans, dry Seed 3500 * 3500 * 4000 * 4000 * 4000 *
Beans, dry Yield 19668.3 Fc 21131.3 Fc 21654.4 Fc 14927 Fc 17619 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 7220 7440 7660 7950 8070
Beans, green Production Quantity 48900 52600 52900 57000 58800
Beans, green Yield 67728.5 Fc 70698.9 Fc 69060.1 Fc 71698.1 Fc 72862.4 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 74 Im 87 Im 96 Im 97 Im 100 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 80 Im 93 Im 84 Im 100 * 100 *
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 7.21 Fc 6.59 Fc 7.74 Fc 8.54 Fc 8.63 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 10810.8 Fc 10689.7 Fc 8750 Fc 10309.3 Fc 10000 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 44800 44700 43500 43500 41400
Buckwheat Production Quantity 33000 31200 20400 26800 25400
Buckwheat Seed 1383 Fc 1344 Fc 1341 Fc 1305 Fc 1305 Fc
Buckwheat Yield 7366.07 Fc 6979.87 Fc 4689.66 Fc 6160.92 Fc 6135.27 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 33000 53300 53500 55100 56300
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 2314300 2288300 2166000 2340500 2397000
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 701303 Fc 429325 Fc 404860 Fc 424773 Fc 425755 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 24190 24740 25210 26420 20500
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 774800 768100 783500 838000 643700
Carrots and turnips Yield 320298 Fc 310469 Fc 310789 Fc 317184 Fc 314000 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 12790 12130 11460 11800 10900
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 148500 130600 117000 136900 124600
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 116106 Fc 107667 Fc 102094 Fc 116017 Fc 114312 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 2006280 A 2020340 A 2018280 A 1985660 A 2002150 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 8180400 A 8656870 A 8360050 A 7580690 A 8484490 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 69396.6 A 77389.5 A 87385.8 A 88349.9 A 91350.3 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 40773.9 Fc 42848.5 Fc 41421.6 Fc 38177.3 Fc 42377 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2006280 A 2020340 A 2018280 A 1985660 A 2002150 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 11741800 A 12433800 A 11993700 A 10824100 A 12184500 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 69396.6 A 77389.5 A 87385.8 A 88349.9 A 91350.3 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 58525.4 Fc 61542.8 Fc 59425.5 Fc 54511.5 Fc 60856.9 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 4490 4380 4180 3990 3970
Cherries Production Quantity 20800 19100 16400 19300 21200
Cherries Yield 46325.2 Fc 43607.3 Fc 39234.4 Fc 48370.9 Fc 53400.5 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 23300 23800 24300 25300 25600
Chestnuts Production Quantity 23100 21800 24000 25100 30100
Chestnuts Yield 9914.16 Fc 9159.66 Fc 9876.54 Fc 9920.95 Fc 11757.8 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 3540 3620 3680 3760 3860
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 146800 154000 153400 151500 161000
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 414689 Fc 425414 Fc 416848 Fc 402926 Fc 417098 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 8990 9520 9930 10530 10970
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 135100 159400 188800 181600 201600
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 150278 Fc 167437 Fc 190131 Fc 172460 Fc 183774 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 63960 A 65979 A 67333 A 69635 A 71210 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1047800 A 1370940 A 1341840 A 1421420 A 1431100 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 163821 Fc 207784 Fc 199284 Fc 204125 Fc 200969 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 99981 A 100844 A 104681 A 108455 A 107248 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 209635 A 217061 A 221444 A 228207 A 245658 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 5396.57 A 5389.47 A 5385.78 A 5349.88 A 7350.33 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 20967.5 Fc 21524.4 Fc 21154.2 Fc 21041.6 Fc 22905.6 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested F F F F F
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity F F F F F
Cow peas, dry Seed
Cow peas, dry Yield
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 13100 13400 13700 14100 14400
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 628500 674700 672900 684100 729200
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 479771 Fc 503507 Fc 491168 Fc 485177 Fc 506389 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 7 Im 5 5 7
Currants Production Quantity 11 Im 13 15 15
Currants Yield 15714.3 Fc 26000 Fc 30000 Fc 21428.6 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 11100 11400 11700 12000 12400
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 371900 395700 390200 395800 432400
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 335045 Fc 347105 Fc 333504 Fc 329833 Fc 348710 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield
Figs Area Harvested 1200 F 1181 1185 1199
Figs Production Quantity 16000 F 15942 15942 16052
Figs Yield 133333 Fc 134987 Fc 134532 Fc 133878 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity
Flax fibre and tow Yield
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 212308 A 215423 A 217401 A 222373 A 223937 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3209410 A 3701600 A 3459550 A 3681720 A 3876100 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 151168 Fc 171830 Fc 159132 Fc 165565 Fc 173089 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 1950 1940 1920 1740
Garlic Production Quantity 19100 18300 19300 16700
Garlic Yield 97948.7 Fc 94329.9 Fc 100521 Fc 95977 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 1810 1840 1900 1450 1460
Ginger Production Quantity 38100 39400 38400 31200 32100
Ginger Yield 210497 Fc 214130 Fc 202105 Fc 215172 Fc 219863 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 18900 19000 19200 19400 19700
Grapes Production Quantity 210500 219900 205600 220800 231700
Grapes Yield 111376 Fc 115737 Fc 107083 Fc 113814 Fc 117614 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 8600 8990 9110 9530 9950
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 20000 21400 21300 22000 24000
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 473.67 Fc 490.2 Fc 512.43 Fc 519.27 Fc 543.21 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 23255.8 Fc 23804.2 Fc 23380.9 Fc 23085 Fc 24120.6 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested F F F F F
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity F F F F F
Hemp Tow Waste Yield
Hops Area Harvested 234 Im 230 Im 248 Im 341 Im 372 Im
Hops Production Quantity 417 Im 412 Im 407 Im 629 Im 700 F
Hops Yield 17820.5 Fc 17913 Fc 16411.3 Fc 18445.8 Fc 18817.2 Fc
Jute Area Harvested F F F F F
Jute Production Quantity F F F F F
Jute Yield
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 2470 2560 2620 2690 2760
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 32500 36400 29100 37400 39700
Kiwi fruit Yield 131579 Fc 142188 Fc 111069 Fc 139033 Fc 143841 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 2540 2710 2770 2480
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 20300 23000 23300 20500
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 79921.3 Fc 84870.9 Fc 84115.5 Fc 82661.3 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 370 F 369 343 285
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 5000 F 4840 4942 4021
Lemons and limes Yield 135135 Fc 131165 Fc 144082 Fc 141088 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 20900 21500 21800 22100 22000
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 545400 551600 509300 548600 561600
Lettuce and chicory Yield 260957 Fc 256558 Fc 233624 Fc 248235 Fc 255273 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested
Linseed Production Quantity
Linseed Seed
Linseed Yield
Maize Area Harvested 67 Im 62 Im 60 F 64 Im 65 F
Maize Production Quantity 147 Im 156 Im 150 F 142 Im 160 F
Maize Seed 2.36 Fc 2.68 Fc 2.48 Fc 2.4 Fc 2.56 Fc
Maize Yield 21940.3 Fc 25161.3 Fc 25000 Fc 22187.5 Fc 24615.4 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 25400 25900 26900 27700 28300
Maize, green Production Quantity 231400 250900 265600 267600 278100
Maize, green Yield 91102.4 Fc 96872.6 Fc 98736.1 Fc 96606.5 Fc 98268.6 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 320 F 318 312 300
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 2200 F 2181 2198 2070
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 68750 Fc 68584.9 Fc 70448.7 Fc 69000 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 294 Im 242 Im 261 Im 291 Im 293 Im
Millet Production Quantity 288 Im 305 Im 294 Im 265 Im 298 Im
Millet Seed 2.77 Fc 2.79 Fc 2.3 Fc 2.48 Fc 2.77 Fc
Millet Yield 9795.92 Fc 12603.3 Fc 11264.4 Fc 9106.53 Fc 10170.7 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 65000 F 66000 F 66200 65400 64400
Oats Area Harvested 1000 * 1000 * 1000 * 1000 * 1000 *
Oats Production Quantity 2000 * 2000 * 2000 * 2500 * 2600 *
Oats Seed 8.44 Fc 40 Fc 40 Fc 40 Fc 40 Fc
Oats Yield 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 25000 Fc 26000 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 151526 A 143885 A 146823 A 162364 A 160734 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 189268 A 186514 A 137646 A 192440 A 223275 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 5713.35 A 5719.59 A 5727.89 A 6520.55 A 5739.71 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 12490.8 Fc 12962.7 Fc 9374.96 Fc 11852.4 Fc 13891 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 151526 A 143885 A 146823 A 162364 A 160734 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 47636 A 47327.1 A 36166.2 A 48809.7 A 56285.5 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 1404.3 A 1409.23 A 1415.8 A 1597.9 A 1425.13 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 3143.75 Fc 3289.23 Fc 2463.25 Fc 3006.19 Fc 3501.78 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 24900 25270 25680 25610 23900
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 554600 554000 547100 576700 518700
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 222731 Fc 219232 Fc 213045 Fc 225185 Fc 217029 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 23600 23000 23100 23500 25400
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1161000 1087000 1128000 1172000 1274000
Onions, dry Yield 491949 Fc 472609 Fc 488312 Fc 498723 Fc 501575 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 4300 4590 4760 5020 5240
Oranges Production Quantity 65800 74700 88100 89800 98500
Oranges Yield 153023 Fc 162745 Fc 185084 Fc 178884 Fc 187977 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 9830 10400 11100 11900 12700
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 216600 241200 248600 268400 286700
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 220346 Fc 231923 Fc 223964 Fc 225546 Fc 225748 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 10300 10300 10300 10500 10600
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 146300 174000 151900 157000 175100
Peaches and nectarines Yield 142039 Fc 168932 Fc 147476 Fc 149524 Fc 165189 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 16660 16960 17230 17430 17830
Pears Production Quantity 319700 394700 351900 365800 406700
Pears Yield 191897 Fc 232724 Fc 204237 Fc 209868 Fc 228099 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 358 Im 420 Im 462 Im 465 Im 481 Im
Peas, dry Production Quantity 1000 * 1000 * 1000 * 1000 * 1000 *
Peas, dry Seed 24.89 Fc 24.34 Fc 28.56 Fc 31.42 Fc 31.62 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 27933 Fc 23809.5 Fc 21645 Fc 21505.4 Fc 20790 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 4460 4660 4730 4790 4950
Peas, green Production Quantity 27100 29200 28600 28900 33300
Peas, green Yield 60762.3 Fc 62660.9 Fc 60465.1 Fc 60334 Fc 67272.7 Fc
Peppermint Area Harvested F F F F F
Peppermint Production Quantity F F F F F
Peppermint Yield
Persimmons Area Harvested 23500 23700 23800 24400 24400
Persimmons Production Quantity 232700 285900 232500 265000 269300
Persimmons Yield 99021.3 Fc 120633 Fc 97689.1 Fc 108607 Fc 110369 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 441 443 443 448 457
Pineapples Production Quantity 10700 10400 11500 10800 12700
Pineapples Yield 242630 Fc 234763 Fc 259594 Fc 241071 Fc 277899 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 3090 3130 3140 3190 3180
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 21400 26800 27100 22600 29000
Plums and sloes Yield 69255.7 Fc 85623 Fc 86305.7 Fc 70846.4 Fc 91195 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 86600 86900 87200 88400 92000
Potatoes Production Quantity 2635000 2749000 2884000 2939000 3074000
Potatoes Seed 165190 159000 167000 168000 174000
Potatoes Yield 304273 Fc 316341 Fc 330734 Fc 332466 Fc 334130 Fc
Pulses, nes Production Quantity
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 42632 A 50007 A 54958 A 55362 A 57281 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 84080 A 105693 A 118884 A 82900 A 101000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 3532.1 A 3530.93 A 4036.3 A 4039.96 A 4040.25 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 19722.3 Fc 21135.6 Fc 21631.8 Fc 14974.2 Fc 17632.4 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 16900 16900 16800 16800 16000
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 220400 234100 225500 233400 219500
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 130414 Fc 138521 Fc 134226 Fc 138929 Fc 137188 Fc
Pyrethrum,Dried Area Harvested
Pyrethrum,Dried Production Quantity
Pyrethrum,Dried Yield
Quinces Area Harvested 40 F 42 49 81
Quinces Production Quantity 300 F 313 441 616
Quinces Yield 75000 Fc 74523.8 Fc 90000 Fc 76049.4 Fc
Ramie Area Harvested
Ramie Production Quantity
Ramie Yield
Rapeseed Area Harvested 826 Im 784 Im 800 F 809 760
Rapeseed Production Quantity 1000 * 1000 * 1000 * 1015 1098
Rapeseed Seed 4.95 Fc 4.96 Fc 4.7 Fc 4.8 Fc 4.85 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 12106.5 Fc 12755.1 Fc 12500 Fc 12546.4 Fc 14447.4 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 1688000 1706000 1701000 1665000 1688000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 10695000 11342000 10912000 9740000 11111000
Rice, paddy Seed 45000 51000 61000 65000 64000
Rice, paddy Yield 63359 Fc 66483 Fc 64150.5 Fc 58498.5 Fc 65823.5 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 4130 4170 4210 4380 4490
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 58400 64200 60700 60200 72800
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 141404 Fc 153957 Fc 144181 Fc 137443 Fc 162138 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 154470 A 155620 A 156150 A 157750 A 162900 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4049200 A 4254900 A 4336400 A 4327000 A 4567400 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 212222 A 207628 A 224362 A 228440 A 234670 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 262135 Fc 273416 Fc 277707 Fc 274295 Fc 280381 Fc
Rye Area Harvested
Rye Production Quantity
Rye Seed
Rye Yield
Sesame seed Area Harvested F 111 Im 113 Im 125 124 Im
Sesame seed Production Quantity F 63 Im 47 Im 65 75 Im
Sesame seed Seed 0.75 F 0.67 Fc 0.67 Fc 0.68 Fc 0.75 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 5675.68 Fc 4159.29 Fc 5200 Fc 6048.39 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested
Sorghum Production Quantity
Sorghum Seed
Sorghum Yield
Soybeans Area Harvested 142100 134000 136800 151900 149900
Soybeans Production Quantity 229200 225000 163200 232200 270200
Soybeans Seed 7000 7000 7000 8000 7000
Soybeans Yield 16129.5 Fc 16791 Fc 11929.8 Fc 15286.4 Fc 18025.3 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 23300 23700 23800 24300 24400
Spinach Production Quantity 298800 297900 288600 310700 311600
Spinach Yield 128240 Fc 125696 Fc 121261 Fc 127860 Fc 127705 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 1780 1890 1940 2020 2080
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 6100 6730 6470 9240 10300
Stone fruit, nes Yield 34269.7 Fc 35608.5 Fc 33350.5 Fc 45742.6 Fc 49519.2 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 6790 6880 7000 7230 7360
Strawberries Production Quantity 190700 196200 198200 202900 210500
Strawberries Yield 280854 Fc 285174 Fc 283143 Fc 280636 Fc 286005 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 7220 7440 7660 7950 8070
String beans Production Quantity 48900 52600 52900 57000 58800
String beans Yield 67728.5 Fc 70698.9 Fc 69060.1 Fc 71698.1 Fc 72862.4 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 67400 67500 68000 67900 66600
Sugar beet Production Quantity 3923000 4201000 4656000 4161000 4098000
Sugar beet Yield 582047 Fc 622370 Fc 684706 Fc 612813 Fc 615315 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 21700 21300 23200 24000 23800
Sugar cane Production Quantity 1310000 1214000 1187000 1389000 1328000
Sugar cane Yield 603687 Fc 569953 Fc 511638 Fc 578750 Fc 557983 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 40800 40800 40300 39700 40500
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 988900 1053000 1009000 941100 1030000
Sweet potatoes Seed 16492 17000 25000 26000 26000
Sweet potatoes Yield 242377 Fc 258088 Fc 250372 Fc 237053 Fc 254321 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 50300 51500 52300 53800 55000
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 841900 1132000 1060000 1146000 1131000
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 167376 Fc 219806 Fc 202677 Fc 213011 Fc 205636 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 14400 15000 15800 16400 17100
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 174700 184600 184800 209400 208900
Taro (cocoyam) Seed 22290 Fc 23087.6 Fc 23612 Fc 25799.9 Fc 25800.3 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 121319 Fc 123067 Fc 116962 Fc 127683 Fc 122164 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 48500 48700 49100 49500 44800
Tea Production Quantity 91800 100000 100700 91900 84000
Tea Yield 18927.8 Fc 20533.9 Fc 20509.2 Fc 18565.7 Fc 18750 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 18500 19100 21538 22507 23000
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 37700 46800 52659 50662 58200
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 20378.4 Fc 24502.6 Fc 24449.3 Fc 22509.4 Fc 25304.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 12900 13000 13100 13200 13300
Tomatoes Production Quantity 728300 759200 754900 759900 784900
Tomatoes Yield 564574 Fc 584000 Fc 576260 Fc 575682 Fc 590150 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 23300 A 23800 A 24300 A 25300 A 25600 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 23100 A 21800 A 24000 A 25100 A 30100 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 9914.16 Fc 9159.66 Fc 9876.54 Fc 9920.95 Fc 11757.8 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 115000 F 110000 F 100000 F 105207 Im 104726 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 2750000 F 2700000 F 2640000 * 2700000 * 2800000 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 239130 Fc 245455 Fc 264000 Fc 256637 Fc 267364 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 413220 A 432220 A 426650 A 439787 A 433576 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 11767500 A 11807500 A 11617000 A 12145000 A 12293900 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 284776 Fc 273183 Fc 272284 Fc 276156 Fc 283547 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 413220 A 432220 A 426650 A 439787 A 433576 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 11767500 A 11807500 A 11617000 A 12145000 A 12293900 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 284776 Fc 273183 Fc 272284 Fc 276156 Fc 283547 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 13000 13400 13900 15000 15900
Watermelons Production Quantity 418700 450200 454100 487300 526900
Watermelons Yield 322077 Fc 335970 Fc 326691 Fc 324867 Fc 331384 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 218300 213500 212600 212200 206900
Wheat Production Quantity 837200 874700 860300 855900 827800
Wheat Seed 19000 21000 21000 18000 20000
Wheat Yield 38350.9 Fc 40969.6 Fc 40465.7 Fc 40334.6 Fc 40009.7 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 8540 8750 8640 8870 8810
Yams Production Quantity 192200 204100 197900 177300 181700
Yams Seed 8250 Fc 8540 Fc 8750 Fc 8640 Fc 8870 Fc
Yams Yield 225059 Fc 233257 Fc 229051 Fc 199887 Fc 206243 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 4561 Q 4593 Q 4609 Q 4628 Q 4650 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 1574 Q 1625 Q 1621 Q 1624 Q 1669 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 9.07 I 9.07 I 9.09 I 6.63 I
Arable land Area 4254 Q 4282 Q 4294 Q 4308 Q 4326 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 4561 Q 4593 Q 4609 Q 4628 Q 4650 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 7.87 I 7.87 I
Country area Area 37795.5 Q 37795 Q 37794.7 W 37794 Q 37793 W
Forest area Area 24987.8 Fm 24979 Q 24970.2 Fm 24961.4 Fm 24952.6 Fm
Inland water Area 1345.5 Fm 1345 Fm 1344.7 Fm 1344 Fm 1343 Fm
Land area Area 36450 Fm 36450 Fm 36450 Fm 36450 Fm 36450 Fm
Other land Area 6901.2 Fm 6878 Fm 6870.8 Fm 6860.6 Fm 6847.4 Fm
Permanent crops Area 307 Q 311 Q 315 Q 320 Q 324 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 1.2 I 1.2 I
Permanent meadows and pastures Area
Temporary crops Area 3639 Q 3665 Q 3675 Q 3687 Q 3702 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 615 Q 617 Q 619 Q 621 Q 624 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 2474 Q 2496 Q 2506 Q 2516 Q 2530 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 4671 Q 4692 Fm 4714 Fm 4736 Q 4763 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 1684 Q 1702 Q 1697 Q 1660 Q 1683 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area
Arable land Area 4343 Q 4360 Q 4379 Q 4397 Q 4419 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 4671 Q 4692 Q 4714 Q 4736 Q 4763 Q
Arable land organic, total Area
Country area Area 37792 Q 37791 Q 37791 Q 37790 Q 37789 Q
Forest area Area 24943.8 Fm 24935 Q 24923.2 Fm 24911.4 Fm 24899.6 Fm
Inland water Area 1342 Fm 1341 Fm 1341 Fm 1340 Fm 1339 Fm
Land area Area 36450 Fm 36450 Fm 36450 Fm 36450 F 36450 Q
Other land Area 6835.2 Fm 6823 Fm 6812.8 Fm 6802.6 Fm 6787.4 Fm
Permanent crops Area 328 Q 332 Q 335 Q 339 Q 344 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area
Permanent meadows and pastures Area
Temporary crops Area 3716 Q 3729 Q 3744 Q 3760 Q 3779 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 627 Q 631 Q 635 Q 637 Q 640 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 2543 Q 2556 Q 2575 Q 2592 Q 2607 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files