Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Czech Republic

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 09 February 2017

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
Cytisus elongatus Present
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvae Present OIE, 2009.
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas) Present Bertaccini et al., 1998; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniae Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticum Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) type Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation) Widespread Bertaccini et al., 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; Navratil et al., 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline) Restricted distribution Németh, 1986; Kucerová et al., 2007; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomallei Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetii Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato) Present Introduced Yesvan and der Wolf Bergsma-Vlami,, 2013.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantium Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coli Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. aesculi (chestnut bleeding canker) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; Mertelik et al., 2013; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato) Transient: actionable, under eradication EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella Abortusequi Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarum Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorum Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; IPPC, 2008.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot) Absent, no pest record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaci Present Introduced YesKozubíková et al., 2006.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora alni (phytophthora disease of alders) Present Cerny et al., 2008; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees) Present Cerný et al., 2008; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback) Present Introduced Cerný et al., 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight) Present CMI, 1982.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (sudden oak death (SOD)) Transient: actionable, under eradication EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2011; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014; Sedlárová et al., 2016.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew) Present Hrubý, 2003.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish) Present Laska and Rod, 1985; CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose) Present Prihoda, 1982; Procházková, 1995.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals) Present Hanisova and Hanis, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2004.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012; Safránková et al., 2012.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight) Absent, no pest record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010; Víchová et al., 2013.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut) Eradicated Haltofová, 2006; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast) Present Native Minter, 1994.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight) Present Introduced YesPrihoda, 1986.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot) Present Introduced YesOndrej, 1991; UK CAB International, 1993.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammata Present
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe russellii Present
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback) Widespread YesJankovský and Holdenrieder, 2009; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease) Widespread Introduced YesBrasier and Kirk, 2001.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease) Widespread Introduced YesStipes et al., 1981; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees) Present Braun, 1995.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus) Present Pikula et al., 2012; Martínková et al., 2010; Zukal et al., 2016.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight) Present Jankovský and Palovcíková, 2003.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatum Present Native BPI, US National Fungus Collections.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust) Present Native NoSafránková, 2008; CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust) Restricted distribution Tubeuf, 1936; Jankovsky, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot) Widespread Native NoCMI, 1980; Kotlaba, 1984; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporum Present Native No
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals) Widespread Rezac and Zacha, 1974.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat) Widespread EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat) Present Dietrich Müller, 2001; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaDendrobaena hortensis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaDendrobaena veneta Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellus Present Introduced Gates, 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestris Present Introduced YesGates, 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite) Present Máca, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm) Present Karsholt and Razowski, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAlocentron curvirostre Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle) Absent, intercepted only CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthocoris butleri Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthrenocerus australis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid) Present UK CAB International, 1968.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephaga Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAppendiseta robiniae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApterygothrips pinicolus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArgiope bruennichi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArgyresthia trifasciata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArmadillidium nasatum Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArocatus longiceps Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidapion validum Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAsterolecanium epidendri Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBaeocrara japonica Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBisnius palmi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlaps gigas Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach) Present Rettich, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee) Present Native Rasmont et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBovicola alpinus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrachypterolus vestitus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus signaticornis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix) Absent, no pest record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly) Absent, no pest record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaloptilia roscipennella (walnut leaf miner) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer) Widespread Introduced YesLiska, 1997; Skuhravý, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus pilosellus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly) Absent, intercepted only EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercyon laminatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil) Widespread Sedivy and Kocourek, 1994; Colonnelli, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysolina coerulans Present Fauna Europaea, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale) Present Hlavjenková and Sefrová, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale) Present Zahradník, 1977.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird) Present Leslie et al., 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm) Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora spiraeella Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarinia quinquenotata (Hemerocallis gall midge) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptopleurum subtile Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth) Present Introduced YesCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydia grunertiana Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacne picta Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDaphnia ambigua Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDaphnia parvula Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle) Widespread Wood and Bright, 1992; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm) Present, few occurrences Introduced YesKiss et al., 2005b; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichrooscytus gustavi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDictyna civica Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus villosus (killer shrimp) Present Introduced Berezina and Duriš, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly) Restricted distribution Native NoListon, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid) Present Stary, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDorypteryx pallida Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDreyfusia nordmannianae (silver fir adelges) Present Introduced YesSefrová and Lastuvka, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila) Present Máca et al., 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp) Transient: actionable, under eradication EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid) Present Introduced NoMarek and Bártová, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanus Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid) Present Holusa et al., 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElophila manilensis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEndria nebulosa Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEnoplium serraticorne Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEphestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth) Present Stejskal and Luká?, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEricaphis wakibae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab) Present Introduced Gollasch , 1997; NHM, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEupithecia pulchellata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEupteryx melissae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig) Present Dvorák and Tet'ál, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips) Restricted distribution Introduced YesCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFurchadaspis zamiae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly) Restricted distribution Native NoListon, 1995; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGnathocerus cornutus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnaspis aechmeae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer) Present Native Razowski, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplotinea ditella Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplotinea insectella Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird) Localised Introduced YesBrown et al., 2008a; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHasarius adansoni Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm) Eradicated EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale) Introduced, not established Danzig and Pellizari, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomala Localised YesHorecky et al., 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastinus fankhauseri Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil) Present Zumr and Stary, 1993; Zumr and Stary, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle) Present Native NoZumr, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle) Present CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctatissima Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdiopterus nephrelepidis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIllinoia azaleae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle) Widespread Native NoEPPO/CABI and, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle) Widespread Native EPPO, 2011; Holusa et al., 2013; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle) Widespread Native Jelinek, 1993; BAWBILT, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLasius turcicus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle) Widespread Jelinek, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptodrassus pupa Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug) Present CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLessertia dentichelis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth) Widespread Native YesCiglar et al., 1999; Jonko, 2005; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucothrips nigripennis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle) Widespread Native NoCox, 2001; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiposcelis pearmani Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerina Present NoMartinez, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer) Present, few occurrences Introduced CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer) Eradicated CABI/EPPO, 1997; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListrophorus americanus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListrophorus dozieri Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListrophorus faini Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListrophorus validus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitargus balteatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigriceps Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (grape berry moth) Present Gabel and Roehrich, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth) Widespread Native YesPfeffer and Skuhravy , 1996; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLyphia tetraphylla Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrolophus glaucescens Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrolophus melanotoma Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacropsis cyanescens Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegalepthyphantes collinus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaselia gregaria Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle) Widespread Laska, 1992; Jelínek, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMoina weismanni Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonarthropalpus flavus (boxwood leafminer) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer) Present Bense, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn) Present Native YesAlthoff and Danilevsky, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyocoptes ondatrae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyrsidea quadrifasciata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm) Present Introduced Karsholt and Razowski, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshii Widespread CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid) Present Muška, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly) Widespread Native NoSimandl, 1993; Simandl and Anderbrant, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNigma walckenaeri Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNitidula flavomaculata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNoctua pronuba (common yellow underwing moth) Present Hrudová, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge) Present Skuhravá et al., 2007; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOceanaspidiotus araucariae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOinophila v-flava Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpilio parietinus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth) Eradicated EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer) Present Cagan et al., 2006; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish) Present Introduced Johnsen and Taugbøl, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale) Present Ben-Dov et al., 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPaysandisia archon (South American palm borer) Transient: actionable, under eradication EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth) Absent, intercepted only EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer) Present Introduced YesSefrová et al., 2000; Sefrová, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil) Widespread Native CAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls) Widespread Native No
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle) Widespread Native YesZoufal, 1920.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug) Present Ben-Dov, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth) Present CIE, 1967.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale) Present IPPC, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug) Present Introduced Zahradnik, 1990; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly) Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil) Widespread Native NoAlonso-Zarazaga and Talamelli, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle) Present Native YesWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil) Present Kucerová et al., 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil) Present Stejskal et al., 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant) Present Klimes and Okrouhlík, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite) Present IIE, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle) Widespread Native NoDanilevsky, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle) Widespread Native NoDanilevsky, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips) Absent, intercepted only CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTinea pallescentella Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle) Present Foit, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp) Present Native NoSmith, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse) Present Byrne et al., 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle) Absent, intercepted only EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer) Transient: actionable, under eradication EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon erigeronense Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite) Present OIE, 2009; Veselý, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp) Widespread Native NoArcher, 1998; Dvorak and Straka, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVryburgia brevicruris Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle) Restricted distribution Native NoBalachowsky, 1963; Postner, 1974; Schedl, 1981; Pfeffer, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoWood and Bright, 1992; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon) Present Introduced Neely et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak) Present Native Lusk and Hanel, 2000; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoBanks et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoBlair et al., 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataArenaria holosteoides Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoBlair et al., 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp) Widespread Introduced YesLusková et al., 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer) Present Native NoIUCN, 2017.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika) Localised Introduced Bartoš, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinus Present Introduced NoWelcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCoregonus albula (vendace) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced NoHanel, 2003; Lusk et al., 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp) Widespread Native NoSteffens, 1975; Balon, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Blanc et al., 1971.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe) Present Native NoMuus and Dahlström, 1968.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; FishBase, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004; NOBANIS, 2005; Olenin et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLagurus ovatus (Hare's tail) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed) Localised Introduced Copp and Fox, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare) Widespread Native NoMitchell-Jones et al., 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak) Present Native Lusk et al., 2011; Blanc et al., 1971.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace) Widespread Native NoGerstmeier and Romig, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass) Present Introduced Hanel, 2003; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass) Present, few occurrences Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur) Introduced, not established Froese and Pauly, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog) Present Introduced Mitchell-Jones et al., 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout) Present Introduced Lever, 1996; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; Welcomme, 1988; Holcík, 1991; Lusk et al., 2010; Lusk et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon) Widespread Introduced NoUloth and Prien, 1985.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch) Present Native Fishbase, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey) Absent, formerly present NoLusk and Hanel, 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant) Localised Introduced eBird, 2015; BirdLife International, 2015a.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow) Widespread Native Froese and Pauly, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy) Present, few occurrences Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Holcík, 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon) Present Introduced YesCirovic and Milenkovic, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon) Present Introduced YesWelcomme, 1988; Copp et al., 2005b.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach) Present Native Hanel, 2003; Blanc et al., 1971; Froese and Pauly, 2004; Kottelat and Freyhof, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon) Present Native Blanc et al., 1971; Froese and Pauly, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout) Present Introduced Blanc et al., 1971.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; Hanel, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch) Present Native Blanc et al., 1971; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Muus and Dahlström, 1968.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub) Present Native NoGerstmeier and Romig, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove) Present Native NoBirdLife International, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig) Present Native IUCN, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench) Present Native FishBase, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl) Present Native NoBruce, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAethusa cynapium Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion vulgaris (Spanish slug) Widespread Introduced YesDvorák and Horsák, 2003; Stranc et al., 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail) Cejka et al., 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug) Present Introduced YesFauna Europea, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug) Present Native NoFauna Europea, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug) Present Kerney et al., 1979.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel) Present Introduced YesBlažka, 1893.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaFerrissia fragilis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimacus flavus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug) Widespread Introduced NoJuricková et al., 2001; Bank et al., 2002c; Dvorák, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMenetus dilatatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail) Present Native Horáčková and Juřičková, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassus Widespread Introduced YesBaruš et al., 1999a.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode) Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode) Widespread Adamova, 1975; Kudela, 1975; Baier and Balas, 1976; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode) Present, few occurrences Introduced Zouhar and Rysanek, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2011; Douda et al., 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode) Restricted distribution Introduced YesZouhar and Rysanek, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGongylonema neoplasticum Present
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode) Present Zouhar et al., 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode) Present Tesarová et al., 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinella Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBipalium kewense Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus Present OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia solium Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaRotiferaBrachionus variabilis Present
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern) Present Introduced EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMatteuccia struthiopteris Present
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken) Widespread Native Tutin and et al, 1964.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder) Restricted distribution Introduced YesPysek et al., 2002; Pysek and Prach, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple) Present only in captivity/cultivation NoBGCI, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea crithmifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindrica Localised Introduced Slageren MWvan, 1994.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed) Present NoDAISIE, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass) Present GBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis scabra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven) Widespread Introduced YesDAISIE, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitys Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga glabra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla conjuncta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla sericata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla speciosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla tytthantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn) Present Introduced YesPysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium atropurpureum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paradoxum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium ramosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass) Present Slavikova et al., 2009; Flora Europaea, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea armeniaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea hirsuta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum argenteum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum rostratum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus acutilobus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth) Present Pysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus crispus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus deflexus (Perennial Pigweed) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed) Present Aellen and Akeroyd, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp) Present Introduced Iamonico, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed) Present Introduced YesLove, 1976; Jehlik, 1995; EPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed) Present Introduced Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003; EPPO, 2014; DAISIE, 2016; Euro+Med, 2016; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus) Present Pysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry) Present Kurtto, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmi visnaga Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (indigo bush) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnacyclus clavatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis monelli Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritacea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndrosace elongata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndrosace maxima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone halleri Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis austriaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthriscus caucalis (bur chervil) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAphanes australis Present Lepsí and Lepsí, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAquilegia atrata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArabis procurrens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctium tomentosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed) Transient: actionable, under eradication EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy) Absent, formerly present Introduced No
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArmeria maritima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArnoseris minima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifolia Localised Introduced YesPysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia alba Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia austriaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia gnaphalodes Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia siversiana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia tournefortiana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia verlotiorum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsperugo procumbens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsperula arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsperula orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster bellidiastrum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster cordifolius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster divaricatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster macrophyllus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster novae-angliae Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus alopecuroides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus glycyphylloides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstrodaucus orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex micrantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex oblongifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semilunaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sibirica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex tatarica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAubrieta deltoidea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat) Widespread Koblihova, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxyris amaranthoides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia sedoides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia tricuspis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBeckmannia eruciformis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBergenia crassifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerteroa incana (hoary alyssum) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens tripartita Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBifora radians Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBlitum nuttalianum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBolboschoenus glaucus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem) Widespread Native NoCook et al., 2005; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium pinnatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome) Present Native NoGBIF, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza minor (small quaking grass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus arvensis (field brome) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus briziformis (rattlesnake brome) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus grossus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome) Present USDA-ARS, 2016; Lepsí and Lepsí, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus lanceolatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus lepidus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus riparius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus scoparius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome) Present Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome) Present Native YesStolcová, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome) Present Native NoTutin et al., 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrunnera macrophylla Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia cretica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush) Present NoPysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis subsp. sibthorpiana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias erucago Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage) Widespread Introduced YesPysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunium bulbocastanum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum croceum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum rotundifolium (hare's ear) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha grandiflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha nepeta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha sylvatica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalystegia pulchra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina alyssum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina laxa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina rumelica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula alliariifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula medium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine chelidonia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus crispus (curly plumeless thistle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle) Present Native NoRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex muskingumensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatananche caerulea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatapodium rigidum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaucalis platycarpos subsp. bischoffii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed) Present Introduced YesTutin et al., 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macrocephala Present Pysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macroptilon Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea nigrescens (alpine knapweed) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle) Present Introduced YesTutin et al., 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed) Present Introduced YesTutin et al., 1976; Ochsmann, 2001a.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria gigantea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria syriaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium tomentosum (boreal chickweed) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerinthe minor Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaenorrhinum minus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce humifusa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium acuminatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium atriplicinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium berlandieri Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrys Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium capitatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium carinatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium foliosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium hircinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium integrifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium missouriense Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium nitrariaceum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium opulifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium probstii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium prostratum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium pumilio Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium schraderianum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium urbicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium vulvaria Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris radiata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris truncata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed) Present Native NoGBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum carinatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum macrophyllum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum segetum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle) Widespread Native Holm et al., 1979; Burysková, 1997; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium echinus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium tuberosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle) Widespread Native Kinkorova, 1991; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClarkia pulchella Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis flammula Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis orientalis (oriental virginsbower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard) Present Native Tutin et al., 1964; Polak, 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis viticella Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCnidium silaifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCochlearia officinalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColeostephus myconis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCollomia grandiflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida hispanica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed) Present Stace, 1972; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane) Present Introduced YesSida, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza triloba Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoreopsis bicolor Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorispermum leptopterum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood) Present DAISIE, 2009; EPPO, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronilla scorpioides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray) Present Introduced YesDickoré and Kasperek, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus flabellata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn) Present CABI, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis biennis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis capillaris (smooth hawksbeard) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis foetida Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis nicaeensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis setosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis tectorum (narrowleaf hawksbeard) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis vesicaria Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia) Present Introduced Govaerts and Barker, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocus flavus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass) Present Native eMonocot, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclachaena xanthiifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbalaria muralis (Kenilworth ivy) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbalaria pallida Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass) Present YesDAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynosurus echinatus (hedgehog dogtailgrass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus eragrostis (Tall flatsedge) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom) Widespread Native NoHeywood and Ball, 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015; Roskov et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDasypyrum villosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple) Present Introduced NoPysek et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis lanata (Grecian foxglove) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis lutea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ischaemum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDinebra retroflexa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplachne fusca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifolia Present Lepsí and Lepsí, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus strigosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDoronicum columnae Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDoronicum pardalianches Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba sibirica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEcballium elaterium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice) Present DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass) Present Martinkova and Honek, 1993; DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa esculenta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops exaltatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta longiflora (longflowered veldtgrass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth) Restricted distribution Introduced NoPysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive) Present Introduced CWRIS, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEllisia nyctelea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb) Present Introduced YesWilliamson et al., 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium dodonaei Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium dodonanei Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium komarovianum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpimedium alpinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis albensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis mexicana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis multicaulis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEranthis hyemalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane) Present DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron septentrionale Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron speciosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill) Slavík, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium gruinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium neuradifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErucastrum nasturtiifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEryngium amethystinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum argillosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythronium dens-canis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuclidium syriacum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia chamaesyce Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge) Present USDA-ARS, 2003a.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia falcata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia lagascae Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia maculata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplus (petty spurge) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia taurinensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum esculentum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum tataricum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia baldschuanica (Russian vine) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed) Widespread Introduced YesPysek and Prach, 1993; Mandák et al., 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed) Widespread Introduced YesMandák et al., 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemica Present YesMandák et al., 2004; Mandák et al., 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue) Present eMonocot, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula kamtschatica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula rubra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry) Present Darrow, 1966.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria capreolata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria schleicheri Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria schrammii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria vaillantii Present Lepsí and Lepsí, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleobdolon argentatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis segetum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier) Present Mertelík et al., 1996; DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier) Present Introduced YesMoravcová et al., 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium parisiense Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium rubioides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium tricornutum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium verrucosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGastridium ventricosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaudinia fragilis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista sagittalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGentiana lutea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium ibericum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium macrorrhizum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pyrenaicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium reflexum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium sibiricum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium versicolor Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum aleppicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum macrophyllum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGilia achilleifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGilia capitata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGilia tricolor Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlandularia peruviana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlaucium flavum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrindelia squarrosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila scorzonerifolia (garden baby's-breath) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy) Widespread Tutin et al., 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus pauciflorus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus petiolaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus salicifolius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliopsis helianthoides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelleborus odorus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelleborus viridis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue) Present Introduced Greuter, 2006; DAISIE, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis fulva (tawny daylily) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis lilioasphodelus (yellow daylily) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed) Widespread Introduced YesPysek, 1994; Tiley et al., 1996; Pergl et al., 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum persicum (Persian hogweed) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria hirsuta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis oblongifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis pycnotricha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHieracium caespitosum (yellow hawkweed) Present Native NoSell and West, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHieracium pannosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHieracium pilosella (mouse-ear hawkweed) Widespread Native NoSell and West, 1976; Meusel and JSger, 1992.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum secalinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHosta plantaginea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyacinthella leucophaea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyacinthella rumelica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranae Present Native ISSG, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylotelephium spectabile Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus albus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear) Present USDA-NRCS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam) Widespread Introduced YesPysek and Prach, 1994; Pysek and Prach, 1995; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam) Widespread Introduced Pysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory) Present DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris pallida Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia elatine Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia spuria Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tatarica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium hybridum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium orvala Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium purpureum var. moluccellifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLappula marginata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus annuus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus aphaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus clymenum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus ochrus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus tingitanus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawrencia glomerata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLegousia hybrida Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLegousia speculum-veneris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLembotropis nigricans Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeontopodium alpinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium africanum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress) Absent, intercepted only Native YesStanzel, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium heterophyllum Present Lepsí and Lepsí, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed) Present Native NoLepší and Lepší, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016; DAISIE, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderale Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus arenarius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus canadensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria repens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia dubia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel) Present Introduced Vacke, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus ornithopodioides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin) Present YesEPPO, 2015; ILDIS, 2015; DAISIE, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula nivea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLychnis coronaria (rose campion) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLycopus europaeus (European water horehound) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysimachia punctata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum junceum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacleaya cordata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMadia sativa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape) Present NOBANIS, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia africana (Malcolm stock) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia chia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia maritima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalope trifida Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow) Present Introduced Yes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva verticillata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMantisalca salmantica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatthiola longipetala Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orbicularis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover) Present, few occurrences Cimalová, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago rigidula Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelampyrum barbatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelica altissima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover) Present DAISIE, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus moschatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis nyctaginea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMisopates orontium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMontia sibirica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyagrum perfoliatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil) Present Native Fitter, 1978; Adamec and Husák, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyrrhis odorata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNemophila menziesii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta faassenii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta grandiflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeslia paniculata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea lutea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea rosea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera flava Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera fruticosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera glazioviana (redsepal evening-primrose) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera issleri Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera macrocarpa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera moravica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera oakesiana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera parviflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera pycnocarpa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera rubricaulis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera stricta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera subterminalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera victorinii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera villosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOmphalodes verna Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle) Present Native Tutin et al., 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia phaeacantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrlaya grandiflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche purpurea Present Lepsí and Lepsí, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis debilis (pink woodsorrel) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed) Present, few occurrences Introduced Randall, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip) Present NoEuro+Med PlantBase, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice) Present FAO, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce) Introduced, not established DAISIE, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain) Present Pysek and Pysek, 1988.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass) Present NoRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass) Present ISSG, 2015; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed) Present Jalas and Suominen, 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria) Present Smutný and Kren, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank) Present Native YesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003; Weed Science Society of America, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar) Present CABI, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane) Present Introduced Walters, 1964.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed) Present GBIF, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal) Present Native WCSP, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry) Restricted distribution Introduced YesVanhellemont, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac) Widespread YesMöllerová, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean) Present DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose) Present, few occurrences NoBruun, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry) Introduced YesTrávnícek and Zázvorka, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry) Present YesPysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock) Present Mikulka and Kneifelová-Korcáková, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead) Present, few occurrences Introduced DAISIE, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow) Present CABI, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum sarmentosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort) Restricted distribution Introduced NoPysek et al., 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort) Present Hodálová et al., 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgaris Widespread Native Chater and Walters, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail) Present Wang et al., 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail) Present Lepsí and Lepsí, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irio Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod) Present Introduced YesKabuce and Priede, 2010; EPPO, 2014; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod) Present Introduced YesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle) Present Hejny, 1974; Boulos, 1976; DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry) Present Ratter and Akeroyd, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed) Present DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed) Present Chater and Heywood, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion) Present Introduced Klimes et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut) Present NoISSG, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail) Present USDA-ARS, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle) Widespread USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass) Present Native NoDanihelka et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein) Present NoISSG, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena) Localised Introduced HEAR, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard) Present Euro+Med, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue) Present Introduced YesPysek et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr) Present GBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZelkova serrata (Japanese selkova) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexus Present Introduced Mikulásková, 2006; Novotny, 1990.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackini Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictum Present Native NoVotýpka et al., 2003.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondii Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdum Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansi Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican horse sickness virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican swine fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1 Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusArterivirus Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agent OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAvipoxvirus Present Rajchard and Rachac, 2001.
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
Virusbluetongue virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine leukemia virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusclassical swine fever virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusduck hepatitis A virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusElm mottle virus Present CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
Virusequine arteritis virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine infectious anaemia virus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine influenzavirus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfowlpox virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2 Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agent OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus) Present Komínek and Holleinová, 2003.
VirusHawaiia minuscula Present
Virusinfectious bursal disease virus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfluenza A virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusJapanese encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruslumpy skin disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize) Present Pokorny and Porubova, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2003.
Virusmyxoma virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNairobi sheep disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNewcastle disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusPepino mosaic virus Eradicated EPPO, 2014; IPPC, 2008; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV) Present CABI/EPPO, 2009.
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka) Widespread Introduced NoRoy and Smith, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; Mertelik et al., 2010; Cervená et al., 2011; CABI/EPPO, 2014.
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrabies virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusRift Valley fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrinderpest virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusspring viraemia of carp virus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry) Present, few occurrences Honetslegrová et al., 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca) Present Pokorny and Porubova, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusswine vesicular disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusTaura syndrome virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvesicular stomatitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicaemia virus Present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvisna/maedi virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusWest Nile virus Present
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak) Present Introduced NoStenger et al., 2002.

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
Acanthocephalan infections of fish Present Moravec and Scholz, 1991.
acarapisosis of honey bees Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
actinomycosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aeromonas infection in fish Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
African horse sickness Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
African swine fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
American foulbrood of honey bees Present OIE, 2009.
anaplasmosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
anguillicolosis Widespread Introduced YesBaruš et al., 1999a.
anthrax Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
atrophic rhinitis of swine Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aujeszky's disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian adenoviruses infections Widespread Cada et al., 1975; Cerník, 1985.
avian chlamydiosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian encephalomyelitis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian infectious bronchitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Zajac et al., 1992; Snízek, 1993; Krajca and Jiran, 1998.
avian influenza Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian leukosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian tuberculosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avipox Present Rajchard and Rachac, 2001.
babesiosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
blackleg Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bluetongue Present OIE, 2009.
Borrelia anserina infections Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
botulism Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine anaplasmosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
bovine genital campylobacteriosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
bovine herpesvirus 1 infections Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
bovine papillomatosis Present Abdouslam et al., 1997.
bovine parainfluenza 3 infection Localised Trávnícek, 1999.
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infection Present Kovarcík, 1999.
bovine spongiform encephalopathy Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
bovine tuberculosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
bovine venereal trichomonosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine viral diarrhoea Present OIE, 2009.
BP virus disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella abortus) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis) Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella ovis) Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Seidl and Bischofová, 1990.
brucellosis (Brucella suis) Present OIE, 2009; OIE, 2000a.
Burkholderia pseudomallei infections Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
camel pox Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
caprine arthritis encephalitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
caseous lymphadenitis Disease not reported Literák et al., 1999; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
cercarial dermatitis Present
classical swine fever Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemia No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
coccidiosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious agalactia Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious bovine pleuropneumonia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
contagious caprine pleuropneumonia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
contagious ecthyma Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious equine metritis Present OIE, 2009.
contagious ophthalmia Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
crayfish plague Present Introduced YesKozubíková et al., 2006; OIE, 2009.
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultry Widespread Pavlásek, 1994a; Pavlásek, 1994b; Pavlásek, 1995; Pavlasek, 1999; Svobodova and Svoboda, 2001; Kvac and Vitovec, 2003; Ryan et al., 2003.
Denman island disease Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
dermatophilosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
dourine Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
duck viral enteritis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
duck virus hepatitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009; , 1999.
Echinococcus Present OIE, 2009.
Echinococcus granulosus Present
Echinococcus multilocularis Present
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection) Present Vladick and et al. , 1983.
enzootic abortion of ewes Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
enzootic bovine leukosis Present OIE, 2009; OIE, 1999.
epizootic haematopoietic necrosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
epizootic lymphangitis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
epizootic ulcerative syndrome Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
equine coital exanthema Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
equine infectious anaemia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
equine influenza Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
equine piroplasmosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
equine rhinopneumonitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
equine viral arteritis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Escherichia coli infections Present Alexa et al., 1995a; Alexa et al., 1995b; Cízek et al., 1999.
European foulbrood Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
foot-and-mouth disease in pigs Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminants Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
fowl cholera Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
fowl typhoid Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
fowlpox Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Fusobacterium necrophorum infections Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
giardiasis Present Koudela et al., 1991; Svobodová and Chroust, 1995; Koudela and Vítovec, 1998; Zizlavsky et al., 1998.
glanders Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Gyrodactylus salaris infection Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
haemorrhagic septicaemia Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
haplosporidiosis of pacific oysters Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
heartwater Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
hepatitis E virus infection Widespread Bartolo et al., 2012; Berto et al., 2012a.
horse pox Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
infectious bursal disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
infectious coryza Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
infectious haematopoietic necrosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
infectious laryngotracheitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
infectious salmon anaemia Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Japanese encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
koi herpesvirus disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
leishmaniosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
leptospirosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
listeriosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
lumpy skin disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
lyme borreliosis Widespread Hercogová et al., 1993.
malignant catarrhal fever Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Mannheimia haemolytica infections Present Tefera and Smola, 2002a.
Marek's disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Mikrocytos roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oysters Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
mycobacteriosis in fish Present NoNavrátil et al., 2000; Lescenko et al., 2003.
Mycoplasma agalactiae infections Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Mycoplasma bovirhinis bovine respiratory disease Widespread Zendulkova et al., 1998.
myxomatosis Present OIE, 2009.
Nairobi sheep disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
neosporosis Present Koudela et al., 1998.
Newcastle disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Nipah virus infection Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Oncorhynchus masou virus disease Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
paratuberculosis Present OIE, 2009; Pavlik et al., 2000.
Pasteurella multocida infections Present Jaglic et al., 2004.
peste des petits ruminants Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Plasmodium relictum infection Present Native NoVotýpka et al., 2003.
porcine enterovirus infections Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
porcine intestinal spirochaetosis Present Cizek et al., 1998.
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome Present OIE, 2009.
proliferative enteropathy Present Friedman et al., 2008.
pullorum disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
pulmonary adenomatosis Last reported Halouzka and Celer, 1983; Seidl, 1990; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Q fever Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
rabbit haemorrhagic disease Present OIE, 2009.
rabies Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
red sea bream iridoviral disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Rhodococcus equi infections Present Dvorská et al., 1999.
Riemerella anatipestifer infection Present Rachac and Vladík, 1987.
Rift Valley fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
rinderpest Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultry Localised Rodak et al., 2004.
scrapie Present OIE, 2009.
sheep and goat pox Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
small hive beetle infestation Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
spherical baculovirosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
spring viraemia of carp Present OIE, 2009.
Staphylococcus aureus infections Widespread Majic et al., 1994; Busch and Hajsig, 1995; Su et al., 1999.
strangles Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants) Present Smola and Novotny, 2000.
surra Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
swine dysentery Disease not reported Cizek et al., 1996; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine erysipelas Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine vesicular disease Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Taura syndrome Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
tetanus Widespread Wurst Z(et al), et al.
theileriosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
tickborne encephalitis Present Klimes et al., 2001.
toxoplasmosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infection Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Anon, 1997.
Trichinella Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
trichomonosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey bees Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
trypanosomosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
tuberculosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
tularaemia Present Gürcan, 2014; Hubálek and Halouzka, 1997; OIE, 2009.
turkey rhinotracheitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Ureaplasma infections Widespread Zendulkova and Jurmanova, 2001.
varroosis of honey bees Present OIE, 2009; Veselý, 2005.
Venezuelan equine encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
vesicular stomatitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
viral haemorrhagic septicaemia Present OIE, 2009.
visna/maedi Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Celer et al., 1997; Pépin et al., 1998.
West Nile fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009; Hubalek and Halouzka, 1999.
white spot disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
white-nose syndrome (white-nose syndrome) Present Pikula et al., 2012; Martínková et al., 2010; Zukal et al., 2016.
yellow head disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apples Area Harvested 9299 9200 10000 8754 8614
Apples Production Quantity 84594 99801 141996 157790 113086
Apples Yield 90971.1 Fc 108479 Fc 141996 Fc 180249 Fc 131282 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 1276 1305 1400 1331 1407
Apricots Production Quantity 2422 1333 4950 2864 5015
Apricots Yield 18981.2 Fc 10214.6 Fc 35357.1 Fc 21517.7 Fc 35643.2 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 121 Im 110 F 68 Im 100 F 120 F
Asparagus Production Quantity 724 Im 523 Im 623 Im 800 F 900 F
Asparagus Yield 59834.7 Fc 47545.4 Fc 91617.6 Fc 80000 Fc 75000 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 372330 388900 454820 482395 498691
Barley Production Quantity 1813680 1584500 2003030 2243870 1893410
Barley Seed 85000 F 85000 F 105000 F 104000 109000
Barley Yield 48711.6 Fc 40743.1 Fc 44040.1 Fc 46515.2 Fc 37967.6 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested
Beans, dry Production Quantity
Beans, dry Seed
Beans, dry Yield
Beans, green Area Harvested 60 Im 55 F 41 Im 60 F 70 F
Beans, green Production Quantity 317 Im 229 Im 273 Im 350 F 380 F
Beans, green Yield 52833.3 Fc 41636.4 Fc 66585.4 Fc 58333.3 Fc 54285.7 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 664 Im 650 F 637 Im 641 Im 650 Im
Berries Nes Production Quantity 1461 Im 1200 F 1041 Im 1243 Im 1067 Im
Berries Nes Yield 22003 Fc 18461.5 Fc 16342.2 Fc 19391.6 Fc 16415.4 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 1700 2100 2017 883 1378
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 2200 2600 2600 1278 1734
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 99 Fc 99 Fc 121 Fc 115.5 Fc 66 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 12941.2 Fc 12381 Fc 12890.4 Fc 14473.4 Fc 12583.5 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 907 Im 905 Im 952 Im 962 Im 975 Im
Buckwheat Production Quantity 2076 Im 1792 Im 2041 Im 2181 Im 1864 Im
Buckwheat Seed 22.68 Fc 22.68 Fc 22.63 Fc 23.8 Fc 24.05 Fc
Buckwheat Yield 22888.6 Fc 19801.1 Fc 21439.1 Fc 22671.5 Fc 19118 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1462 1077 1088 1410 1482
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 58386 35856 45350 50700 42420
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 399357 Fc 332925 Fc 416820 Fc 359574 Fc 286235 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 92 Im 119 Im 190 Im 192 Im 195 Im
Canary seed Production Quantity 722 Im 623 Im 710 Im 666 Im 569 Im
Canary seed Yield 78478.3 Fc 52352.9 Fc 37368.4 Fc 34687.5 Fc 29179.5 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 688 638 603 1088 1233
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 24390 18834 22333 34406 39466
Carrots and turnips Yield 354506 Fc 295204 Fc 370365 Fc 316232 Fc 320081 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 362 316 317 464 523
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 5252 4524 4946 7549 7611
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 145083 Fc 143165 Fc 156025 Fc 162694 Fc 145526 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1470490 A 1467380 A 1544400 A 1561340 A 1582060 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 7973180 A 6881670 A 7836580 A 8374320 A 7156960 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 296493 A 296493 A 341149 A 346694 A 347972 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 54221.3 Fc 46897.6 Fc 50742 Fc 53635.3 Fc 45238.3 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 5516 6088 6336 6342 8484
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 8091 7694 11272 8605 12421
Cereals, nes Seed 992.88 Fc 992.88 Fc 1095.84 Fc 1140.48 Fc 1141.56 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 14668.2 Fc 12638 Fc 17790.4 Fc 13568.3 Fc 14640.5 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1470490 A 1467380 A 1544400 A 1561340 A 1582060 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 7973180 A 6881670 A 7836580 A 8374320 A 7156960 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 296493 A 296493 A 341149 A 346694 A 347972 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 54221.3 Fc 46897.6 Fc 50742 Fc 53635.3 Fc 45238.3 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 1074 835 842 862 785
Cherries Production Quantity 2662 2107 2404 2379 2059
Cherries Yield 24785.8 Fc 25233.5 Fc 28551.1 Fc 27598.6 Fc 26229.3 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested
Chick peas Production Quantity
Chick peas Yield
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 4525 3887 2153 1615 2815
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 3635 2690 1513 1491 2033
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 8033.15 Fc 6920.5 Fc 7027.4 Fc 9232.2 Fc 7222.02 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 263 Im 240 F 160 Im 235 333
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 6514 Im 4706 Im 5607 Im 7200 F 7000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 247681 Fc 196083 Fc 350438 Fc 306383 Fc 210210 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 607358 A 633782 A 713098 A 759018 A 771582 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3060130 A 2720070 A 3478510 A 3742820 A 3218040 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 121493 A 121493 A 156149 A 154694 A 159972 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 50384.3 Fc 42918.1 Fc 48780.3 Fc 49311.3 Fc 41707.1 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 367 414 462 1655 1457
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 9529 10562 7889 29088 33226
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 259646 Fc 255121 Fc 170758 Fc 175758 Fc 228044 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 1201 1215 1347 1404 1233
Currants Production Quantity 1672 2017 2506 3177 3200
Currants Yield 13921.7 Fc 16600.8 Fc 18604.3 Fc 22628.2 Fc 25953 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 14 A 13 A 153 A 162 A 704 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 37 A 33 A 461 A 539 A 1868 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 26428.6 Fc 25384.6 Fc 30130.7 Fc 33271.6 Fc 26534.1 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 14 Im 13 153 162 704
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 37 Im 33 461 539 1868
Flax fibre and tow Yield 26428.6 Fc 25384.6 Fc 30130.7 Fc 33271.6 Fc 26534.1 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 39381 A 38559 A 40079 A 40466 A 40909 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 231395 A 190041 A 266510 A 318325 A 273271 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 58758 Fc 49285.8 Fc 66496.2 Fc 78664.8 Fc 66799.7 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 3636 Im 3560 Im 3707 Im 3731 Im 3785 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 20699 Im 17000 F 14274 Im 17049 Im 14636 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 56927.9 Fc 47752.8 Fc 38505.5 Fc 45695.5 Fc 38668.4 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 82 67 56 304 357
Garlic Production Quantity 322 222 210 1759 2038
Garlic Yield 39268.3 Fc 33134.3 Fc 37500 Fc 57861.8 Fc 57086.8 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 664 Im 650 F 644 Im 650 F 640 F
Gooseberries Production Quantity 3653 Im 3000 F 3326 3021 3087
Gooseberries Yield 55015.1 Fc 46153.8 Fc 51646 Fc 46476.9 Fc 48234.4 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 16006 15991 16089 16302 17008
Grapes Production Quantity 91253 45923 68737 98323 99029
Grapes Yield 57011.8 Fc 28718 Fc 42723 Fc 60313.5 Fc 58224.9 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 4632 5200 5307 5335 5389
Hops Production Quantity 6088 7800 6616 6753 5631
Hops Yield 13143.4 Fc 15000 Fc 12466.5 Fc 12657.9 Fc 10449.1 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 65 Im 59 Im 61 Im 90 Im 97 Im
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 313 Im 226 Im 269 Im 384 Im 438 Im
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 48153.8 Fc 38305.1 Fc 44098.4 Fc 42666.7 Fc 45154.6 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested
Lentils Production Quantity
Lentils Seed
Lentils Yield
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 182 220 F 211 219 214
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 1492 4000 F 3930 4048 4242
Lettuce and chicory Yield 81978 Fc 181818 Fc 186256 Fc 184840 Fc 198224 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 2475 4094 2631 1171 2640
Linseed Production Quantity 3433 3928 4291 1405 1742
Linseed Seed 99 Fc 99 Fc 163.76 Fc 105.24 Fc 46.84 Fc
Linseed Yield 13870.7 Fc 9594.53 Fc 16309.4 Fc 11998.3 Fc 6598.48 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 110000 105300 105268 113777 111660
Maize Production Quantity 761000 692600 889574 858407 758781
Maize Seed 12000 F 12000 F 13800 F 14000 14500
Maize Yield 69181.8 Fc 65774 Fc 84505.6 Fc 75446.4 Fc 67954.6 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 1500 Im 1497 Im 1576 Im 1593 Im 1614 Im
Millet Production Quantity 1869 Im 1613 Im 1837 Im 1963 Im 1678 Im
Millet Seed 37.5 Fc 37.5 Fc 37.43 Fc 39.4 Fc 39.83 Fc
Millet Yield 12460 Fc 10774.9 Fc 11656.1 Fc 12322.7 Fc 10396.5 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 3201 2573 2532 3551 3393
Mixed grain Production Quantity 6476 3649 3275 5900 6899
Mixed grain Seed 240.08 Fc 240.08 Fc 192.98 Fc 189.9 Fc 266.33 Fc
Mixed grain Yield 20231.2 Fc 14181.9 Fc 12934.4 Fc 16615 Fc 20333 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 361 Im 261 Im 311 Im 400 F 313 Im
Mustard seed Area Harvested 18122 26819 41790 26246 21348
Mustard seed Production Quantity 16833 15586 38651 23290 12802
Mustard seed Seed 181.22 Fc 181.22 Fc 268.19 Fc 417.9 Fc 262.46 Fc
Mustard seed Yield 9288.71 Fc 5811.55 Fc 9248.86 Fc 8873.73 Fc 5996.81 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 45283 52300 50021 49049 59016
Oats Production Quantity 164298 138200 165993 155868 159408
Oats Seed 12000 F 12000 F 13000 F 12000 14000
Oats Yield 36282.5 Fc 26424.5 Fc 33184.7 Fc 31778 Fc 27011 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 464405 A 490448 A 486534 A 483851 A 451295 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 701507 A 689064 A 758517 A 704962 A 679545 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 2930.54 A 2930.54 A 2027.5 A 1748.53 A 1527.78 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 15105.5 Fc 14049.7 Fc 15590.2 Fc 14569.8 Fc 15057.7 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 464405 A 490448 A 486534 A 483851 A 451295 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 449673 A 440466 A 486650 A 456574 A 436171 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 1775.32 A 1775.32 A 1168.62 A 1045.04 A 933.94 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 9682.77 Fc 8980.9 Fc 10002.4 Fc 9436.26 Fc 9664.87 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 2789 2936 1997 910 1228
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 1648 978 1195 789 786
Oilseeds, Nes Seed 196 Fc 196 Fc 210 Fc 140 Fc 84 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 5908.93 Fc 3331.06 Fc 5983.98 Fc 8670.33 Fc 6400.65 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1830 1832 1732 2072 2870
Onions, dry Production Quantity 45631 34653 38765 41505 40424
Onions, dry Yield 249350 Fc 189154 Fc 223816 Fc 200314 Fc 140850 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 743 962 960 948 1032
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 2091 1802 3183 3589 2985
Peaches and nectarines Yield 28142.7 Fc 18731.8 Fc 33156.3 Fc 37858.7 Fc 28924.4 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 779 526 600 464 408
Pears Production Quantity 5692 4169 5883 2498 2917
Pears Yield 73068 Fc 79258.6 Fc 98050 Fc 53836.2 Fc 71495.1 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 17189 24400 21147 17385 22886
Peas, dry Production Quantity 52341 48200 51866 40900 55002
Peas, dry Seed 1800 Fc 9500 F 6500 F 6000 F 5200 F
Peas, dry Yield 30450.3 Fc 19754.1 Fc 24526.4 Fc 23526 Fc 24033 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 993 1020 973 1592 1661
Peas, green Production Quantity 3582 3156 3544 6201 5857
Peas, green Yield 36072.5 Fc 30941.2 Fc 36423.4 Fc 38951 Fc 35261.9 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 1958 1421 1500 1094 940
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 6261 4470 8894 6269 5451
Plums and sloes Yield 31976.5 Fc 31456.7 Fc 59293.3 Fc 57303.5 Fc 57989.4 Fc
Poppy seed Area Harvested 31495 51103 53623 69793 56914
Poppy seed Production Quantity 26918 23690 32692 49248 33101
Poppy seed Yield 8546.75 Fc 4635.74 Fc 6096.64 Fc 7056.3 Fc 5815.97 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 26450 27100 28700 29788 31908
Potatoes Production Quantity 805331 665200 752539 769561 820515
Potatoes Seed 123000 F 123000 F 123000 F 125000 125000
Potatoes Yield 304473 Fc 245461 Fc 262209 Fc 258346 Fc 257150 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 5128 6927 7855 4038 6402
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 11223 9896 10206 5727 8546
Pulses, nes Seed 205.12 Fc 205.12 Fc 277.08 Fc 314.2 Fc 161.52 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 21885.7 Fc 14286.1 Fc 12993 Fc 14182.8 Fc 13349 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 24096 A 33537 A 31140 A 22393 A 30786 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 65865 A 60789 A 64771 A 47978 A 65382 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 2110.62 A 9810.62 A 6904.58 A 6436.2 A 5434.02 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 27334.4 Fc 18126 Fc 20799.9 Fc 21425.5 Fc 21237.6 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 373386 368824 354826 356924 337229
Rapeseed Production Quantity 1046070 1042400 1128120 1048940 1031920
Rapeseed Seed 3740 Fc 3740 Fc 2000 F 1700 F 1700 F
Rapeseed Yield 28015.8 Fc 28262.8 Fc 31793.6 Fc 29388.3 Fc 30600 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 30 Im 29 Im 30 F 29 27
Raspberries Production Quantity 61 Im 50 F 42 Im 50 23
Raspberries Yield 20333.3 Fc 17241.4 Fc 14000 Fc 17241.4 Fc 8518.52 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 26450 A 27100 A 28700 A 29788 A 31908 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 805331 A 665200 A 752539 A 769561 A 820515 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 123000 A 123000 A 123000 A 125000 A 125000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 304473 Fc 245461 Fc 262209 Fc 258346 Fc 257150 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 25000 30200 38453 43399 37504
Rye Production Quantity 105000 118200 178070 209787 177500
Rye Seed 7500 F 7500 F 10000 F 9800 9000
Rye Yield 42000 Fc 39139.1 Fc 46308.5 Fc 48339.1 Fc 47328.3 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 1542 1720 1750 1789 1827
Sour cherries Production Quantity 6702 4515 6694 7530 8723
Sour cherries Yield 43463 Fc 26250 Fc 38251.4 Fc 42090.6 Fc 47744.9 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 7584 9500 6046 4339 7523
Soybeans Production Quantity 17934 16100 13641 9419 13175
Soybeans Seed 304 Fc 304 Fc 382 Fc 242 Fc 174 Fc
Soybeans Yield 23647.2 Fc 16947.4 Fc 22562 Fc 21707.8 Fc 17513 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 318 Im 290 F 182 Im 267 Im 288 Im
Spinach Production Quantity 3045 Im 2200 F 1713 Im 2200 F 1791 Im
Spinach Yield 95754.7 Fc 75862.1 Fc 94120.9 Fc 82397 Fc 62187.5 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 509 495 573 2467 2553
Strawberries Production Quantity 2172 2654 2580 12543 11993
Strawberries Yield 42671.9 Fc 53616.2 Fc 45026.2 Fc 50843.1 Fc 46976.1 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 58328 56400 52465 50380 54271
Sugar beet Production Quantity 3898890 3065000 3038220 2884650 2889870
Sugar beet Yield 668442 Fc 543440 Fc 579095 Fc 572578 Fc 532489 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 28554 27172 25621 24468 24413
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 70900 57358 61031 60993 52000
Sunflower seed Seed 343.2 Fc 343.2 Fc 300 F 307.8 Fc 294 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 24830.2 Fc 21109.2 Fc 23820.7 Fc 24927.7 Fc 21300.1 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 409 389 442 1202 1451
Tomatoes Production Quantity 15518 7238 14755 27899 29771
Tomatoes Yield 379413 Fc 186067 Fc 333824 Fc 232105 Fc 205176 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1846 A 1919 A 1420 A 1400 A 1409 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 11689 A 9880 A 10050 A 9500 A 9563 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 63320.7 Fc 51485.2 Fc 70774.6 Fc 67857.1 Fc 67870.8 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 43529 45900 52950 57758 50050
Triticale Production Quantity 196918 171200 222711 255568 205513
Triticale Seed 3699.97 Fc 3699.97 Fc 13000 F 13500 12000
Triticale Yield 45238.3 Fc 37298.5 Fc 42060.6 Fc 44248.1 Fc 41061.5 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 3215 2831 3167 3275 2990
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 43300 33709 39436 29491 33390
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 134681 Fc 119071 Fc 124522 Fc 90048.9 Fc 111672 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 10417 A 9558 A 9563 A 14033 A 15146 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 218676 A 160899 A 189954 A 243980 A 249267 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 209922 Fc 168340 Fc 198634 Fc 173862 Fc 164576 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 10417 A 9558 A 9563 A 14033 A 15146 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 218676 A 160899 A 189954 A 243980 A 249267 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 209922 Fc 168340 Fc 198634 Fc 173862 Fc 164576 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 79 Im 110 F 121 Im 87 Im 120 F
Vetches Production Quantity 101 Im 93 Im 99 Im 73 Im 100 F
Vetches Seed 6.5 Fc 6.5 Fc 6.5 Fc 6.5 Fc 6.5 Fc
Vetches Yield 12784.8 Fc 8454.55 Fc 8181.82 Fc 8390.8 Fc 8333.33 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 1846 Im 1919 Im 1420 Im 1400 F 1409
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 11689 Im 9880 Im 10050 Im 9500 F 9563
Walnuts, with shell Yield 63320.7 Fc 51485.2 Fc 70774.6 Fc 67857.1 Fc 67870.8 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 863132 833600 831300 802325 810478
Wheat Production Quantity 4913050 4161600 4358070 4631500 3938920
Wheat Seed 175000 F 175000 F 185000 F 192000 188000
Wheat Yield 56921.2 Fc 49923.2 Fc 52424.8 Fc 57726 Fc 48600 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apples Area Harvested 9033 12400 12700 12110 12035
Apples Production Quantity 159171 209214 280781 243382 316815
Apples Yield 176211 Fc 168721 Fc 221087 Fc 200976 Fc 263245 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 1606 2365 2435 2250 2310
Apricots Production Quantity 3777 7147 19188 14334 4281
Apricots Yield 23518.1 Fc 30219.9 Fc 78800.8 Fc 63706.7 Fc 18532.5 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 100 155 155 160 F 150 F
Asparagus Production Quantity 800 1200 1200 1200 F 1100 F
Asparagus Yield 80000 Fc 77419.4 Fc 77419.4 Fc 75000 Fc 73333.3 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 528508 521467 468930 549954 488070
Barley Production Quantity 1897700 2195380 2330580 2068690 1792560
Barley Seed 115000 105000 95000 105000 120000
Barley Yield 35906.7 Fc 42100.1 Fc 49700 Fc 37615.7 Fc 36727.5 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 1 1 13 20
Beans, dry Production Quantity 1 37
Beans, dry Seed F F 3 4
Beans, dry Yield 10000 Fc 18500 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 60 36 58 77 174
Beans, green Production Quantity 360 180 350 616 2784
Beans, green Yield 60000 Fc 50000 Fc 60344.8 Fc 80000 Fc 160000 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 654 Im 738 Im 735 Im 687 Im 700 F
Berries Nes Production Quantity 1114 Im 1506 Im 2074 Im 1750 Im 2000 F
Berries Nes Yield 17033.6 Fc 20406.5 Fc 28217.7 Fc 25473.1 Fc 28571.4 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 2382 5400 * 3730 * 2820 Im 3100 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 3240 8500 * 8200 * 4230 * 4300 *
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 77 Fc 132 Fc 297 Fc 205.15 Fc 170.5 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 13602 Fc 15740.7 Fc 21983.9 Fc 15000 Fc 13871 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 951 Im 1000 F 1323 Im 1200 F 1000 F
Buckwheat Production Quantity 1667 Im 2000 F 2869 Im 2500 F 2000 F
Buckwheat Seed 24.38 Fc 26 F 25 Fc 33.08 Fc 30 Fc
Buckwheat Yield 17528.9 Fc 20000 Fc 21685.6 Fc 20833.3 Fc 20000 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1510 1200 2187 2333 2324
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 55945 65000 80592 86990 87191
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 370497 Fc 541667 Fc 368505 Fc 372868 Fc 375176 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 190 Im 176 Im 200 F
Canary seed Production Quantity 580 F 610 Im 700 F
Canary seed Yield 30526.3 Fc 34659.1 Fc 35000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 1234 1157 1446 1435 1592
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 33813 38482 41142 39450 45743
Carrots and turnips Yield 274011 Fc 332602 Fc 284523 Fc 274913 Fc 287330 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 589 696 1030 1162 1199
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 9069 11826 15803 16491 15764
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 153973 Fc 169914 Fc 153427 Fc 141919 Fc 131476 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1535590 A 1615520 A 1613600 A 1463630 A 1567200 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 6392740 A 7667770 A 8792370 A 5772630 A 6783580 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 335846 A 350782 A 337783 A 346290 A 348838 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 41630.6 Fc 47463.1 Fc 54489.1 Fc 39440.4 Fc 43284.6 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 1143 Im 1202 Im 1200 F 1500 F 3000 F
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 2918 Im 3500 F 3000 F 4750 F 8750 *
Cereals, nes Seed 1527.12 Fc 205.74 Fc 216.36 Fc 216 Fc 270 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 25529.3 Fc 29118.1 Fc 25000 Fc 31666.7 Fc 29166.7 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1535590 A 1615520 A 1613600 A 1463630 A 1567200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 6392740 A 7667770 A 8792370 A 5772630 A 6783580 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 335846 A 350782 A 337783 A 346290 A 348838 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 41630.6 Fc 47463.1 Fc 54489.1 Fc 39440.4 Fc 43284.6 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 750 1090 1165 1150 1160
Cherries Production Quantity 2244 9094 18291 9474 10289
Cherries Yield 29920 Fc 83431.2 Fc 157004 Fc 82382.6 Fc 88698.3 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested
Chick peas Production Quantity
Chick peas Yield
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 3429 5144 6153 6258 5120
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 2764 4400 5300 4300 3700
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 8060.66 Fc 8553.65 Fc 8613.68 Fc 6871.2 Fc 7226.56 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 300 300 315 211 206
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 7500 5758 7900 5275 5149
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 250000 Fc 191933 Fc 250794 Fc 250000 Fc 249951 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 754684 A 795083 A 750440 A 815504 A 719286 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2886490 A 3522730 A 3749850 A 3134740 A 2917110 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 160846 A 160782 A 152783 A 157290 A 171838 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 38247.7 Fc 44306.4 Fc 49968.6 Fc 38439.3 Fc 40555.6 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1918 1075 1100 1400 * 1600 *
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 37250 22427 17013 29050 34623
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 194213 Fc 208623 Fc 154664 Fc 207500 Fc 216394 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 1405 2200 2185 2025 1700
Currants Production Quantity 3438 15057 20942 13472 13487
Currants Yield 24469.8 Fc 68440.9 Fc 95844.4 Fc 66528.4 Fc 79335.3 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 2903 A 4500 A 5365 A 5684 A 5843 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 8757 A 13474 A 17801 A 12387 A 16000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 30165.3 Fc 29942.2 Fc 33179.9 Fc 21792.8 Fc 27383.2 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2903 4500 5365 5684 5843
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 8757 13474 17801 12387 16000
Flax fibre and tow Yield 30165.3 Fc 29942.2 Fc 33179.9 Fc 21792.8 Fc 27383.2 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 41167 A 46433 A 46276 A 43238 A 44041 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 285272 A 385616 A 530907 A 448017 A 510896 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 69296.3 Fc 83047.8 Fc 114726 Fc 103616 Fc 116005 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 3808 Im 4296 Im 4281 Im 4000 F 4074 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 15279 Im 20657 Im 28440 Im 24000 F 26386 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 40123.4 Fc 48084.3 Fc 66433.1 Fc 60000 Fc 64766.8 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 337 328 333 381 427
Garlic Production Quantity 2079 1712 1927 953 2239
Garlic Yield 61691.4 Fc 52195.1 Fc 57867.9 Fc 25013.1 Fc 52435.6 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 650 660 1135 1170 1060
Gooseberries Production Quantity 2092 3568 4009 4046 4091
Gooseberries Yield 32184.6 Fc 54060.6 Fc 35321.6 Fc 34581.2 Fc 38594.3 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 15519 14247 12967 11825 12945
Grapes Production Quantity 57635 62597 69733 67412 56682
Grapes Yield 37138.3 Fc 43937 Fc 53777.3 Fc 57008 Fc 43786.8 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 5414 5672 5838 5942 8203
Hops Production Quantity 5453 7831 6311 5527 6442
Hops Yield 10072 Fc 13806.4 Fc 10810.2 Fc 9301.58 Fc 7853.22 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 101 Im 80 F 68 Im 70 F 24 Im
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 396 Im 400 F 84 Im 75 Im 85 Im
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 39207.9 Fc 50000 Fc 12352.9 Fc 10714.3 Fc 35416.7 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 4 Im 3 3 3 3
Lentils Production Quantity 2 Im 1 1 1 1
Lentils Seed 0.35 Fc 0.35 Fc 0.35 Fc 0.35 Fc 0.35 Fc
Lentils Yield 5000 Fc 3333.33 Fc 3333.33 Fc 3333.33 Fc 3333.33 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 400 388 227 327 225
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 6000 5432 4500 8175 5615
Lettuce and chicory Yield 150000 Fc 140000 Fc 198238 Fc 250000 Fc 249556 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 7869 7335 2153 8673 8228
Linseed Production Quantity 7990 8851 3460 4848 5308
Linseed Seed 105.6 Fc 314.76 Fc 293.4 Fc 86.12 Fc 346.92 Fc
Linseed Yield 10153.8 Fc 12066.8 Fc 16070.6 Fc 5589.76 Fc 6451.14 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 89798 98044 89921 85426 70570
Maize Production Quantity 606366 702933 551628 476371 616234
Maize Seed 14000 13000 13000 13000 13000
Maize Yield 67525.6 Fc 71695.7 Fc 61345.8 Fc 55764.2 Fc 87322.4 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 1574 Im 1656 Im 1654 Im 1500 F 2000
Millet Production Quantity 1501 Im 1800 F 2000 F 3000 F 2000 F
Millet Seed 40.35 Fc 50 F 41.4 Fc 41.35 Fc 37.5 Fc
Millet Yield 9536.21 Fc 10869.6 Fc 12091.9 Fc 20000 Fc 10000 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 11338 8157 6718 10700 5195
Mixed grain Production Quantity 14687 13508 13307 24700 8771
Mixed grain Seed 254.48 Fc 1000 F 1000 F 1000 500
Mixed grain Yield 12953.8 Fc 16560 Fc 19808 Fc 23084.1 Fc 16883.5 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 350 350 350 800 800
Mustard seed Area Harvested 21166 27086 41289 67457 35797
Mustard seed Production Quantity 16044 25700 43234 59589 32213
Mustard seed Seed 213.48 Fc 400 410 670 358
Mustard seed Yield 7580.08 Fc 9488.3 Fc 10471.1 Fc 8833.63 Fc 8998.8 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 57697 51667 58509 77338 61026
Oats Production Quantity 154906 151054 227017 233560 167708
Oats Seed 14000 14000 14000 15000 16000
Oats Yield 26848.2 Fc 29236.1 Fc 38800.4 Fc 30199.9 Fc 27481.4 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 437791 A 399287 A 382296 A 424532 A 416562 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 620711 A 561668 A 652045 A 344385 A 488099 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 1517.73 A 3072.14 A 3359.55 A 2471.59 A 2236.72 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 14178.3 Fc 14066.8 Fc 17056 Fc 8112.11 Fc 11717.3 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 437791 A 399287 A 382296 A 424532 A 416562 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 402323 A 364308 A 420991 A 228943 A 314811 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 884.08 A 1851.59 A 2001.22 A 1320.44 A 1320.31 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 9189.85 Fc 9123.97 Fc 11012.2 Fc 5392.83 Fc 7557.35 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 2152 4400 * 3500 * 2900 F 3100 F
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 1528 3100 * 2450 F 1800 F 2000 F
Oilseeds, Nes Seed 86.38 Fc 151.41 Fc 308.77 Fc 245.98 Fc 210 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 7100.37 Fc 7045.45 Fc 7000 Fc 6206.9 Fc 6451.61 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 2970 2502 3610 3572 3388
Onions, dry Production Quantity 45387 61181 77146 43796 63177
Onions, dry Yield 152818 Fc 244528 Fc 213701 Fc 122609 Fc 186473 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 1212 1685 1785 1680 1770
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 4086 4861 8288 9090 9196
Peaches and nectarines Yield 33712.9 Fc 28848.7 Fc 46431.4 Fc 54107.1 Fc 51954.8 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 333 615 610 530 400
Pears Production Quantity 2121 11389 13934 9682 13780
Pears Yield 63693.7 Fc 185187 Fc 228426 Fc 182679 Fc 344500 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 27098 29121 21486 24086 27971
Peas, dry Production Quantity 71540 78756 71962 53700 56145
Peas, dry Seed 5900 F 7000 7000 6600 7600
Peas, dry Yield 26400.5 Fc 27044.4 Fc 33492.5 Fc 22295.1 Fc 20072.6 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 1458 1114 1237 1222 1577
Peas, green Production Quantity 6759 5637 6648 3422 6906
Peas, green Yield 46358 Fc 50601.4 Fc 53742.9 Fc 28003.3 Fc 43792 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 1818 1495 1445 1135 1125
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 5090 20168 37434 28977 25249
Plums and sloes Yield 27997.8 Fc 134903 Fc 259059 Fc 255304 Fc 224436 Fc
Poppy seed Area Harvested 57785 44412 27579 38148 29638
Poppy seed Production Quantity 31591 36418 24821 19544 16900
Poppy seed Yield 5466.99 Fc 8200.04 Fc 8999.96 Fc 5123.2 Fc 5702.14 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 30026 36071 35974 35982 46917
Potatoes Production Quantity 692174 1013000 861798 682511 1105970
Potatoes Seed 100000 F 128000 135000 135000 145000
Potatoes Yield 230525 Fc 280835 Fc 239561 Fc 189681 Fc 235729 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 11875 4500 * 3600 * 3980 * 2880 *
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 15970 8500 * 7900 * 4000 * 4460 *
Pulses, nes Seed 256.08 Fc 475 Fc 180 Fc 144 Fc 159.2 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 13448.4 Fc 18888.9 Fc 21944.4 Fc 10050.3 Fc 15486.1 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 41509 A 39277 A 29056 A 31037 A 34122 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 90872 A 95956 A 88261 A 62041 A 65058 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 6239.93 A 7615.35 A 7489.95 A 6964.3 A 7944.05 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 21892.1 Fc 24430.6 Fc 30376.2 Fc 19989.4 Fc 19066.3 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 292215 267145 259460 250959 312555
Rapeseed Production Quantity 880172 769377 934674 387805 709533
Rapeseed Seed 1500 F 1500 1500 1500 2000
Rapeseed Yield 30120.7 Fc 28800 Fc 36023.8 Fc 15452.9 Fc 22701.1 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 35 25 F 29 16 20
Raspberries Production Quantity 65 28 F 33 30 39
Raspberries Yield 18571.4 Fc 11200 Fc 11379.3 Fc 18750 Fc 19500 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 30026 A 36071 A 35974 A 35982 A 46917 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 692174 A 1013000 A 861798 A 682511 A 1105970 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 100000 A 128000 A 135000 A 135000 A 145000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 230525 Fc 280835 Fc 239561 Fc 189681 Fc 235729 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 22465 46903 59209 41916 35332
Rye Production Quantity 74811 196755 313348 159312 119154
Rye Seed 7000 15000 17000 14000 13000
Rye Yield 33301.1 Fc 41949.3 Fc 52922.4 Fc 38007.4 Fc 33724.1 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 1818 2755 2970 2720 2580
Sour cherries Production Quantity 10955 12955 19877 14853 18194
Sour cherries Yield 60258.5 Fc 47023.6 Fc 66925.9 Fc 54606.6 Fc 70519.4 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 9640 9261 9007 7689 3002
Soybeans Production Quantity 17847 18893 12910 11918 6391
Soybeans Seed 301 Fc 900 1035 885 345
Soybeans Yield 18513.5 Fc 20400.6 Fc 14333.3 Fc 15500.1 Fc 21289.1 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 300 256 529 369 385
Spinach Production Quantity 2000 1793 7935 6642 3624
Spinach Yield 66666.7 Fc 70039.1 Fc 150000 Fc 180000 Fc 94129.9 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 2526 1862 1834 1940 2162
Strawberries Production Quantity 18205 7375 7883 7515 10407
Strawberries Yield 72070.5 Fc 39607.9 Fc 42982.6 Fc 38737.1 Fc 48136 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 60958 65570 71096 77326 77499
Sugar beet Production Quantity 3138330 3495610 3579280 3495150 3832470
Sugar beet Yield 514835 Fc 533111 Fc 503443 Fc 452002 Fc 494519 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 46964 39648 39308 48706 24242
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 100973 94820 84906 114508 54581
Sunflower seed Seed 293.11 Fc 2000 2200 600 451
Sunflower seed Yield 21500.1 Fc 23915.5 Fc 21600.2 Fc 23510 Fc 22515.1 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 1456 798 830 847 872
Tomatoes Production Quantity 35604 24232 22036 23534 27400
Tomatoes Yield 244533 Fc 303659 Fc 265494 Fc 277851 Fc 314220 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1400 A 1000 A 1000 A 1000 A 1000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 9347 A 4903 A 4976 A 3901 A 4036 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 66764.3 Fc 49030 Fc 49760 Fc 39010 Fc 40360 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 41020 64811 62776 45970 53093
Triticale Production Quantity 131353 255186 305396 161860 199932
Triticale Seed 9000 F 12500 12500 9000 9000
Triticale Yield 32021.7 Fc 39373.9 Fc 48648.5 Fc 35209.9 Fc 37656.9 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 3029 3539 Im 4618 Im 4773 Im 5000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 34312 50000 F 48200 * 29891 * 34367 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 113278 Fc 141283 Fc 104374 Fc 62625.2 Fc 68734 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 15762 A 13624 A 17743 A 18339 A 19143 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 277624 A 295610 A 332826 A 296360 A 336567 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 176135 Fc 216977 Fc 187582 Fc 161601 Fc 175817 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 15762 A 13624 A 17743 A 18339 A 19143 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 277624 A 295610 A 332826 A 296360 A 336567 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 176135 Fc 216977 Fc 187582 Fc 161601 Fc 175817 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 150 F 252 * 236 * 135 Im 148 Im
Vetches Production Quantity 120 F 198 * 198 * 110 Im 115 Im
Vetches Seed 6.5 Fc 8 Fc 12.6 Fc 11.8 Fc 10 Fc
Vetches Yield 8000 Fc 7857.14 Fc 8389.83 Fc 8148.15 Fc 7770.27 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 1400 1000 1000 1000 1000
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 9347 4903 4976 3901 4036
Walnuts, with shell Yield 66764.3 Fc 49030 Fc 49760 Fc 39010 Fc 40360 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 780902 820440 863161 648130 847917
Wheat Production Quantity 3506250 4145040 5042520 2637890 3866470
Wheat Seed 175000 190000 185000 189000 177000
Wheat Yield 44900 Fc 50522.2 Fc 58419.2 Fc 40700 Fc 45599.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 4229 Q 4234 Q 4239 Q 4244 Q 4249 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 385 Q 327 Q 294 Q 268 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 98 Q 121 Q 104 Q 74 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 19 Q 11 Q 10 Q 20 W
Agricultural area organic, total Area 483 Q 448 Q 398 Q 342 Q 282 Q
Arable land Area 3164 Q 3171 Q 3180 Q 3188 Q 3195 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 3240 Q 3248 Q 3256 Q 3264 Q 3271 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 38 Q 31 Q 26 Q 21 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 21 Q 24 Q 19 Q 14 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 59 Q 55 Q 45 Q 35 Q 30 Q
Country area Area 7887 Q 7887 Q 7887 Q 7887 Q 7887 Q
Fallow land Area 28 Q 45 Q 29 Q 23 Q 30 W
Forest area Area 2659 Fm 2657 Q 2655 Fm 2653 Q 2651 Q
Inland water Area 163 Fm 163 Fm 162 Fm 162 Fm 162 Fm
Land area Area 7724 Q 7724 Q 7725 Q 7725 Q 7725 Q
Other land Area 836 Fm 833 Fm 831 Fm 828 Fm 825 Fm
Permanent crops Area 76 Q 77 Q 76 Q 76 Q 76 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 3 Q 2 Q 1 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 4 Q 4 Q 3 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 7 Q 6 Q 4 Q 3 Q 2 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 989 Q 986 Q 983 Q 980 Q 978 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 326 Q 277 Q 249 Q 226 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 72 Q 92 Q 80 Q 56 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 398 Q 369 Q 329 Q 282 Q 258 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 32 Fm 32 Q 21 Q 30 Fm 39 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 4254 Q 4260 Q 4265 Q 4269 Q 4272 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area irrigated Area 17 W 16.9 I
Agricultural area organic, total Area 254 Q 254 Q 263.3 W
Arable land Area 3202 Q 3209 Q 3216 Q 3223 Q 3229 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 3278 Q 3286 Q 3293 Q 3298 Q 3304 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area
Arable land organic, total Area 23 Q 21 Q 19.7 W
Country area Area 7887 Q 7887 Q 7887 Q 7887 Q 7887 Q
Fallow land Area 44 W 55 W 177 W 83 W
Forest area Area 2649 Q 2647 Q 2645 Fm 2643 Fm 2641 Fm
Inland water Area 162 Fm 161 Fm 161 Fm 160 Fm 160 Fm
Land area Area 7725 Q 7726 Q 7726 Q 7727 Q 7727 Q
Other land Area 822 Fm 819 Fm 816 Fm 815 Fm 814 Fm
Permanent crops Area 76 Q 77 Q 77 Q 75 Q 75 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area
Permanent crops organic, total Area 1 Q 1 Q 1.2 W
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 976 Q 974 Q 972 Q 971 Q 968 F
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 232 Q 210 Q 235.4 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 43 Fm 47 W 48 Fm 49 I 44 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files